home      SCCU U14/90      SCCU U18 Jamborees      BCF Schools
Updated 12.7.04
JUNIOR NEWS


OXON SCHOOLS LEAGUE 2003-4
Finals:
Under 18 Magdalen College School A beat Abingdon School 5-1
Under 15 MCS A beat Abingdon School 5-1
Under 13 MCS A beat MCS B 5-1
Under 11 MCS A beat Emmanuel Christian School 5-1
Under 9 MCS A beat the Dragon 5-1
The Oxon Schools League is an all-play-all format within each age group, the top two teams then playing off for the league title. (Yes, all the results really were 5-1!) 28 teams participated in this year's league.
Results John Place


KENT JUNIOR GRAND PRIX FINAL EVENT 4th July 2004
Under 18 (21 pl) 1 James McKeever (Dartford GS) 4/5; 2-3 Robert Stebbings (Chislehurst & Sidcup GS), Michael Marrow (St Olaves GS) 4; 4-6 Zubin Siganporia (St Olaves), Nicholas Kidson (Sevenoaks), Lyall Bayliss (Otford) 3...
Under 11 (16 pl) 1 Charlie Houseago (Dulwich College Prep School) 5/6; 2-4 Robert Maguire (Ashburton), Alexander Ho (Eltham College Junior School), Fergus Holloway ("St Christophers") 4; 5 Samuel Richardson-Velmans (ditto) 3...
Under 9 (21 pl) 1 Jude Lenier (Hawkhurst) 6/6; 2-6 Victor Jones (Baring), Pavan Gill (Croydon), Andrew Turner ("St James"), Joshua Meyer (Rosemead), Ralph McKeever (Steephill) 4; 7-8 Benedict Rodrigues (Dulwich), Udara de Silva (Barming) 3...


ENGLISH CHESS CHALLENGE 2004: FINALS 26th June 2004
The 4th Finals were attended by more than 120 players. Winners:
U15 Boys Michael Rogan (Wilsons)
U13 Boys Arun Kallaivannan (Whitgift); 13 Girls Carloyn Barker (Wallington Girls)
U11 Boys Michael Griffiths (Benson); U11 Girls Sheila Dines (Old Palace)
U10 Boys William Glover (Gordonbrock); U10 Girls Naomi Poyser (Essendene Lodge)
U9 Boys Keith Barket (Coulsdon CE); U9 Girls Ria Burke (St Aidans)
U8 Boys James McMillan (Essednede Lodge); U8 Girls Maneesha Maini (West Dene)
U7 Boys Jamie Linsley-Parrish (Essendene Lodge); U7 Girls Angharad Lee (St Teresas)
We regret that we don't know where all those schools are. Why is it organisers won't say? The winners have qualified for the Champion of Champions event to be held at Coulsdon in September.
Results Scott Freeman


CCF CHAMPIONS LEAGUE Finals 5.6.04
Championship (8 teams) 1 Bishop Challoner Bromley 20/?21; 2 Whyteleafe Primary 18; 3 Old Palace 17...
Minor Schools (8 teams) 1 Caterham prep 20/?21; 2 Gordonbrock Primary 18; 3 Essendene Lodge prep II 16...
On the evidence the scoring system is 3 points for a won match, 2 for a draw, and 1 for a loss. These 16 teams had qualified from an entry of about 50 in three zones.
Results Scott Freeman


KENT SCHOOLS LEAGUE 2003-4
None of the titles changed hands this year.
Senior (4 teams) 1 Dulwich College 15/15...
Under 16 (7 teams) Final: St Olaves GS Orpington 3 2 Kings Canterbury
Under 13 (13 teams) Final: St Olaves GS 5 0 Hilden Grange Tonbridge
Under 11 (20 teams) Final Congress: 1 Eltham College Junior School 20/25; 2 Amherst Sevenoaks 19...
More details on the Kent Schools League site.


TUNBRIDGE WELLS JUNIOR 1st May 2004
Under 18/14 (16 pl) 1 Michael Marrow (St Olaves GS) 4/5; 2-5 Laurence Jones (Parent), Siddhu Viswanath (St Olaves: U14), Lyall Bayliss (Westerham: U14), Zubin Siganporia (St Olaves) 3; 6-9 Jane Lowe (Parent), Matt Bunn (Wrotham: U14), Perumal Saravana (St Olaves: U14), James McKeever (Dartford GS) 3...
Under 12 (Kent Championship: 23 pl) 1 Anthony Gregory (Horsted) 5/6; 2-3 Alexander Ho (Eltham Collge), Constantine Philippou (St Olaves) 4; 4-8 Dunstan Rodrigues (Dulwich College), Tim Weaver (Maidstone GS), William Jones (Baring), Lawrence Stannard (Surrey), Robert Stebbings (Chis & Sid) 4; 9-10 Robert Maguire (Ashburton), Elliott Auckland (Tunbridge Wells) 3...
Under 10 (18 pl) 1 Fergus Holloway ("St Christophers") 5/6; 2-3 Charlie Houseago (Dulwich College Prep School), Tom Ball (Dulwich College) 4; 4-5 Silas Wharton (Wouldham), Victor Jones (Baring) 4; 6-7 Alex Penn, Joshua Meyer (both Rosemead) 3...
Under 8 (10 pl) 1 Baven Balendran (Dulwich College Prep School) 6/6; 2-3 Harry O'Connor (Southborough TW), Ralph McKeever (Steephill) 4...
Team Prize St Olaves GS
Results should be on the Kent Junior site shortly.


LEE (KENT) JUNIOR 6th March 2004
Under 18 (7 pl) 1 Yari Voropayev (Dulwich College) 4/5; 2 Luke Sims (Oakwood Park Maidstone) 4...
Under 14 (17 pl) 1 Constantine Philippou (St Olaves GS) 5/5; 2 Sheila Dines (Surrey) 4; 3-4 Siddhu Viswanath (St Olaves GS), Lawrence Stannard (Edenham) 3; 5-6 Robert Stebbings (Lee), Siddharth Reddiar (St Olaves GS) 3...
Under 11 (18 pl) 1 Dunstan Rodrigues (Dulwich College) 5/6; 2-3 Fergus Holloway (Beckenham), Robert Maguire (Croydon) 4; 4-6 Sam Richardson-Velmans (Beckenham), Charlie Houseago (Dulwich College), Elliott Auckland (Tunbridge Wells) 4; 7 Jennifer McKeever (Horton Kirby) 3...
Under 9 (29 pl) 1 Joe Kidson (Dulwich College) 5/6; 2 Tom Ball (Dulwich College) 5; 3-5 Andrew Turner (Tunbridge Wells), Alexander Penn (Dulwich), Ralph McKeever (Horton Kirby) 4; 6-9 Harry O'Connor (Southborough), Victor Jones (Lee), Jasdeep Gahir (location indeciperable), Robert Clarke (Blackheath) 4; 10-11 Andrew Zhao (Dulwich College), Julian Wickert (Bromley), Billy Sargent (Westerham) 3...
Results should be on the Kent Junior site shortly.


LANGLEY PARK (KENT) JUNIOR 17th January 2004
Under 18/16 (10 pl) 1-2 Zubin Siganporia, Jia Shen Lee (both St Olaves) 4/5; 3 Michael Marrow (St Olaves) 3; 4-5 Yari Voropayev (Dulwich College), Lyall Bayliss ("St Michaels") 3...
Under 14 (29 pl) 1 Nicholas Kidson (Sevenoaks) 4/5; 2-4 Siddharth Viswanath (St Olaves), James Langston ("Priory"), Sam Evington (Maidstone GS) 4; 5-7 Tim Weaver (Maidstone), Oliver Sargent (Hayes), Siddharth Reddiar (St Olaves) 3; 8-14 Lawrence Stannard (Edenham), Perumal Saravana (St Olaves), Ozay Mustafa ("Kemnal"), Erol Mamiev ("Business Academy"), Shahin Ghezelayagh (Eltham College), Luke Durigan (Sir Roger Manwood), Jonathan Clark ("Priory") 3...
Under 11 (25 pl) 1 Sheila Dines (Surrey) 6/6; 2 Dunstan Rodrigues (Dulwich College) 5; 3-4 Robert Maguire (Ashburton), Robert Lobo (Orpington) 4; 5-6 Jia Ping Lee (James Allens Prep), Elliott Auckland (Rose Hill) 4; 7-10 James Wong (Rosemead), Sam Richardson-Velmans ("St Christophers"), Joe Kidson, Charlie Houseago (both Dulwich College) 3...
Under 9 (32 pl) 1-2 Scott Ostacchini (Bishop Challoner), Jasdeep Gahir (Rosemead) 5/6; 3-6 Soriah Williams ("St Benedicys"), Andrew Turner ("St Jameses"), Joshua Meyer (Rosemead), Daniel Dowling (Bishop Challoner) 4; 7-10 Andrew Zhao (Dulwich College), Billy Sargent (Hayes Primary), Udara de Silva (Barming Maidstone), Timur Basaran (Harenc) 4; 11 Alexander Penn (Rosemead) 3...
Results should be on the Kent Junior site shortly.


SCCU JUNIOR CHAMPIONS 2003-4
     From the London Junior U21, 28-30 December 2003
SCCU U18 Champion Lawrence Trent 211 (Essex) 4/6 (= 2nd)
SCCU U18 Girls Champion Naomi Miller 135 (Oxon)
     From the London Junior U14 Major, 13-14 December 2003:
SCCU U14 Champion Vedantha Kumar 124 (Middx/Herts) 4/6 (= 2nd)
SCCU U14 Girls Champion Chantal Sirisena 117 (Richmond Juniors) 3. Chantal retains the title she won last year.
     From the London Junior U12 Major 28-30 December 2003
SCCU U11 Champion Saravanan Sathyanandha 85 (Middx / Herts) 6/9
SCCU U11 Girls Champion Sheila J Dines 73 (Surrey) 5/9
     From the London Junior U10 Major, 13-14 December 2003:
SCCU U9 Champion Yang-Fan Zhou 96 (Richmond Juniors) who won the tournament outright with 6/7 to retain the SCCU title he shared last year.
SCCU U9 Girls Champion Stephanie Hale 48 (Essex) 3.
Full cross-tables are on the LJCC site.


BIRCHINGTON (KENT) JUNIOR at King Ethelbert School, 6th December 2003
Under 18 (7 pl) 1 Lyall Bayliss (Westerham) 4/5; 2 James McKeever (Dartford GS) 4; 3 Nicholas Kidson (Sevenoaks) 3...
Under 14 (6 pl) 1-2 Siddhu Viswanath, Saravana Perumal (both St Olaves GS) 4/5...
Under 12 (17 pl) 1 Sheila Dines ("Old Palace") 6/6; 2-3 Elliott Auckland (Crowborough), Shahin Ghezelayagh (Eltham College) 4; 4-5 Tim Weaver (Maidstone GS), Lawrence Stannard (Edenham High) 4; 6 Alexander Ho (Eltham College) 3...
Under 10 (18 pl) 1-2 Sam Richardson-Velmans, Fergus Holloway (both "St Christophers") 5/6; 3 Matthew Phillips (Woodnesborough CC) 4; 4-7 Nick Bartley (Lingham Primary), Sheila Subbiah (Bromley High), Silas Wharton (Wouldham Primary), John Peterson (Richmond CC) 3...


RGS GUILDFORD TOURNAMENT 22-23 November 2003
Under 18 Trophy (2 days: 10 pl) 1 Matthew Harborne (RGS Guildford) 5/6; 2-4 Jamie Yardley (St Pauls), Peter Williams (Alton), Timothy Seymour ("Bishop Wand") 4...
Under 18 Saturday (12 pl) 1 Abi Fryer ("Sackville") 5/6; 2-5 Christopher Loughran (RGSG), David Simcock ("George Abbot"), Jack Shotton (Portsmouth GS), Rachem Peat ("Winston Churchill") 4...
Under 18 Sunday (21 pl) 1 Alexander Russell (RGSG) 5/6; 2-4 Anthony Gregory (Horsted), James Kirrage ("George Abbott"), Karam Saridar (RGSG) 4; 5-7 Michael Baker (RGSG), Robert Aubrey (KCS Wimbledon), Thomas McNally (Danes Hill) 4...
Under 12 Saturday (20 pl) 1 Robert Lydiard ("Cranmore") 6/6; 2 Farris Ziyada ("Handcross Park") 5; 3-5 Joe Kidson (Dulwich College), Manibharathi Manjula ("Robinhood Junior"), Michael Yan (French Lycée) 4...
Under 12 Sunday (53 pl) 1-2 Hugo King-Oakley (Millfield), Sheila Dines ("Old Palace") 5/6; 3 Alistair Dow (Yateley Manor) 5; 4-8 Nathan Riddell ("Yarrells"), Neeilan Ravindran (Tiffin Boys), Stefan Curtress ("Lanesborough"), Thomas Charles (Yateley Manor), Thomas Middleton (St Dunstans) 4; 9-13 Andrew Goodman (Bishopsgate), Connor Stanton ("Sandfield"), Daniel Hunt ("Lanesborough"), David Mills (Yateley Manor), Xavier Yau (RGSG) 4...
Results AJW Thorn


SIDCUP JUNIOR 15th November 2003
Under 18 (10 pl) 1 Zubin Siganporia (St Olaves GS Orpington) 4/5; 2-3 Michael Marrow, Richard Lobo (both St Olaves) 3; 4-6 Sam Siebert (St Olaves), Nicholas Kidson (Sevenoaks), Kenrick de Nazareth (Colfes) 3...
Under 14 (14 pl) 1 Siddharth Viswanath (St Olaves) 5/5; 2-3 Saravana Perumal (St Olaves), Harvey Birch (Claremont Primary Tunbridge Wells) 4; 4-7 Jonathan Clark ("Priory"), Adel Abrar ((City of London School), Peter Taylor (Colfes) 3...
Under 12 (35 pl) 1 Lawrence Stannard (Bromley) 5/6; 2-6 Constantine Philippou, Vishnuu Nithiyananthan (both St Olaves), Robert Maguire ("Ashburton Junior"), Alexander Akserdjian (school illegible), Samuel Barr (UCS Hampstead) 4; 7-12 Robert Stebbings (Chislehurts & Sidcup GS), Oliver Sargent (Hayes), Glen Ostacchini (Bishop Challoner), Barney Low (Eltham College), Pedrum Hashemi (St Olaves), Shahin Ghezelayagh (Eltham College) 4; 13-15 Tim Weaver (Maidstone GS), M Bahra (?), Elliott Auckland (Rose Hill TW) 3...
Under 10 (35 pl) 1 Alexander Ho (Eltham College) 5/6; 2-4 James Wong ("Rosemead"), Alex Chaimo ("Herewood House"), Sabrina Barr ("Brookland Juniors") 5; 5 Soriah Williams ("St Benedicts") 4; 6-11 Julian Wickert (Hayes Primary), Jonah Usadi ("The Hall"), Dunstan Rodrigues (Dulwich College Prep School), R Pagliuca (Dulwich College), Jia Ping Lee (James Allens Girls), Joe Kidson (Dulwich College) 4...
Under 8 (21 pl) 1 Harry O'Connor ("Southborough") 5/6; 2-4 Elliot Moule (Bishop Challoner), Jasdeep Gahir ("Rosemead"), Baven Balendran (Dulwich College) 4; 5-7 Fola Ogunsola ("Torrid?? Infants"), Ralph McKeever (Steephill), Timur Basaran ("Harenc") 4...
Your Webmaster apologises for his impatience with school names he's never heard of. These are in his own County dammit. How hard is it for people to tell us where they are?


BUCKINGHAMSHIRE JUNIOR CONGRESS at High Wycombe, 12th October 2003 attracted 98 players.
Under 18 1 Philip Makepeace (Dr Challoners School Amersham: Bucks Champion) 5/6; 2-3 Andrew Lewis (Dr Challoners), Daniel Rey (Magdalen College School Oxford) 4...
Under 12 1 Andrew Winchcombe (Maidenhead CC) 5/6; 2 Ben Thorne (Magdalen College School) 5; 3-5 Jeffrey Levicki (Magdalen College School), Gajern Kailavasan (Haberdashers Askes School, Elstree), David Saunders (RGS High Wycombe: Bucks Champion) 4...
Under 10 1 Andrew Willis (Magdalen College School) 5/6; 2-4 Howard White (The Hall School, Hampstead), Salvatore Neglia (Richmond Juniors), James Foster (Hazlemere CC: Bucks Champion) 5...
Under 8 1 Briony Brock (Gateway School, Great Missenden: Bucks Champion) 6/6; 2 Richard Biondini (Gayhurst School, Gerrards Cross) 5; 3-4 Alex Eaton (Great Kingshill School, Buckinghamshire), Harry Stevenson (Little Milton School, Oxfordshire) 4...
Results Neville Belinfante. For information about the Bucks YCA see their website at http://www.byca.supanet.com


CATFORD JUNIOR 4th October 2003
Under 18 (9 entries) 1 Kenrick de Nazareth (Colfes School) 4/?6; 2-3 Jia Shen Lee (St Olaves), Michael Marrow (St Olaves) 3...
Under 14 (20 ent) 1 Yuri Voropayaev (Dulwich College) 4; 2-4 Lyall Bayliss (Tunbridge Wells), James Langston ("Priory"), Siddharth Viswanath (St Olaves) 4...
Under 12 (36 ent) 1 Anthony Gregory (Horsted) 5; 2-6 Oliver Sargent (Hayes), Elliot Auckland (Rose Hill), Constantine Philippou (St Olaves), Lawrence Stannard ("Eddenham High"), James Moulange (Eltham College) 4...
Under 10 (38 ent) 1-3 Robert Lobo (Orpington), Soriah Williams (Chatham), Daniel Douet (Bishop Challoners) 5...
Under 8 (15 ent) 1-2 Jasdeep Gahir (Rosemead), Harry O'Connor (Tunbridge Wells) 5; 3-4 Ralph McKeever (Steephill), Billy Sargent (Hayes Primary) 4...
Results Manuch Ghezelayagh


RUSSELL TROPHY (SURREY SCHOOLS) JAMBOREE at RGS Guildford, 12th September 2003
Two sections, each with 5 teams of 8.
Section A 1 Tiffin 6/8; 2 St Pauls 5; 3 Hampton A 4; 4 Whitgift 2; 5 RGS A 2
Section B 1-2 Aldro, Hampton B 5/8; 3 Salesian 4; 4 Westminster School 3; 5 RGS B 2


Earlier material is in the Archive.


Back to top      Back to SCCU home page