SCCU home page      Detailed match results      Rules of the Competition      Past winners     
Local Zones      Last Chance Saloon
updated 13.7.13

ECF NATIONAL SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIP: U19
2012-13

Sponsored by Winchester College


The competition, with three new sponsors this year, is split for the first time into four sections (see its new dedicated website). The U19 section, sponsored by Winchester College, is now under way with an increased entry of 130 teams, rising to 135 with the appearance of new teams in the Last Chance Saloon. Details (below) will also appear on the new website when we have worked out how to put them there. Note 25.12.12. We have, and results are now appearing in both places.
     The other sections will not be reported here. See the new site.

LAST CHANCE SALOON
For teams that had missed out on qualification from their Zones, or teams that had not entered at the Zonal stage, there was a one-day Last Chance Saloon offering another chance of qualifying for the National Stage. It was at Eton College on Sunday 10th February 2013. For the results, see the foot of this page.

NATIONAL STAGE
For full match results in the National stage, see Detailed match results. In the summary below, an asterisk indicates a win on age handicap (or board count or elimination, if there is no handicap). Failing an asterisk, the higher-scoring team is the winner.


CHAMPIONSHIP
     Round 1 (by 21st March)
Nottingham High School A (13.8) 3 2 *RGS Newcastle (10.10); Newcastle-under-Lyme School (11.9) 1 4 K Edwards Five Ways Birmingham (15.4); Dame Alice Owen's School (18.2) 1 5 K Edward's School, Birmingham (15.4); Haberdashers' Aske's (15.4) 6 0 Southend High School (14.6); Wilson's School (15.0) 3 2 Eltham College (13.1); Winchester College (16.2) 1 4 Eton College (16.6); Byes Manchester Grammar School, Reading School
     Quarter-finals (by 8th May)
RGS Newcastle (9.6) 0 6 Manchester Grammar School (15.7); K Edward's Five Ways Birmingham (15.6) 1 4 Wilson's School (16.0)K Edward's School Birmingham (15.4) 1 5 Haberdashers' Aske's (14.2)Eton College (16.4) 1 5 Reading School (14.5)
     Semi-finals
Reading School (14.7) 3 2 Haberdashers' Aske's (14.9); Wilson's School (16.4) 1 5 Manchester Grammar School (15.8)
     Third Place Play-off
Haberdashers' Aske's (14.9) 4 2 Wilson's School (16.4)
     Final
Manchester Grammar School (15.8) 5 1 Reading School (14.7)

PLATE
     Round 1
Lancaster RGS 3 2 Greenwood Academy; King's School Chester (13.4) 5 Nottingham HS B (13.7); Aylesbury GS (13.9) 1 5 Abingdon School (14.4); K Edward VI GS Chelmsford (13.2) 1 4 QE Barnet (16.4); St Olaves GS (15.9) 3 2 Hampton School B (15.11); Magdalen College School Oxford (13.11) 0 6 Millfield School (15.10) Byes Hampton School A, RGS Guildford
     Quarter-finals (by 8th May)
Nottingham High School B (13.10) 5 1 Lancaster RGS (15.1); Abingdon School (14.5) 5 Hampton School (15.5); QE Barnet (15.1) 5 St Olaves GS (16.0); Millfield School (15.11) 2 3 RGS Guildford (16.0)
     Semi-finals
Hampton School (15.11)4 1 Nottingham High School B (14.1); QE Barnet (15.3) 3 2 RGS Guildford (14.8)
     Third Place Play-off
RGS Guildford (14.8) 3 2 Nottingham High School B
     Final
QE Barnet (15.3) 2 3 Hampton School (15.11)



LOCAL ZONES 2012-13
(Summary results appear in red)

Zone 1: Scotland and the North
League Group A

Greenwood Academy, Irvine (A team) Zone runner-up
Greenwood Academy, Irvine (B team)
James Gillespie's High School, Edinburgh
League Group B
Belmont Community School, Durham
Durham Johnston Comprehensive
RGS Newcastle (A team) Zone champion
RGS Newcastle (B team)
The Group winners will meet in the Zone final.

Zone 2: Yorks, Notts & Lincolnshire
Knockout Group A

Abbey Grange CE High School, Leeds
Ecclesfield Secondary School, Sheffield (A team)
Ecclesfield Secondary School, Sheffield (B team)
Grammar School at Leeds Group finalist
Hymers College, Hull
Nottingham HS A Group winner: Zone champion
Q Elizabeth GS Wakefield
Sir John Gleed School, Spalding
League Group B
Nottingham HS (B team) Group winner: Zone runner-up
Kings Grantham (A team)
Kings Grantham (B team)
Meden School, Mansfield
Stamford School The Group winners will meet in the Zone final.

Zone 3: Lancs, Greater Manchester & Beyond
League Group A

Aughton St Michaels CE Primary School, Ormskirk (B team)
Lancaster RGS Group winner: Zone runner-up
Altrincham Grammar School for Boys
Bolton School Boys Division (B team)
League Group B
Bolton School Boys Division (A team) Group winner
Bolton School Girls Division
Smithills School, Bolton
Urmston GS
League Group C
Kings Chester (B team)
Manchester Grammar School Group winner: Zone champion
Newcastle under Lyme School (C team)
The winner of A will proceed to the Zone final. The winners of B and C will play off for the right to meet them.

Zone 4: The North Midlands
League Group A

Kings Chester (A team) Group winner: Zone runner-up
Kings Chester (C team)
Idsall School, Shifnall (A team)
Idsall School, Shifnall (B team)
Newcastle under Lyme School (B team)
Knockout Group B
Newcastle under Lyme School (A team) Group winner: Zone champion
St Edwards Junior High School, Leek Group finalist
Kirk Hallam Community College, Ilkeston (A team)
Kirk Hallam Community College, Ilkeston (B team)
Heanor Gate Science College
The Group winners will meet in the Zone Final (being played 27.2.13).

Zone 5: Birmingham, Oxford & Points West
Abingdon School (A team) Zone semi-finalist
Abingdon School (B team)
Hereford Cathedral School
K Edward VI Camp Hill School, Birmingham
K Edward VI Five Ways School, Birmingham Zone champion
K Edwards School, Birmingham
Lady Hawkins School, Kington
Magdalen College School, Oxford Zone runner-up
Monmouth School
North Oxfordshire Academy (A team)
North Oxfordshire Academy (B team)
Radley College
Sir Thomas Rich's School, Gloucester Zone semi-finalist
This is a Knockout Zone.

Zone 6: Mostly Beds & Bucks
League Group A

Aylesbury GS Group winner: Zone runner-up
Berkhamsted School
Davenies School (A team)
Dr Challoners GS (A team)
Vandyke Upper School, Leighton Buzzard (A team)
Knockout Group B
Bedford Modern School Group finalist
Dame Alice Owens School, Potters Bar (A team) Group winner: Zone champion
Dr Challoners School (B team)
St Albans School
Vandyke Upper School, Leighton Buzzard (B team)
Biddenham Upper School, Bedford
The Group winners will meet in the Zone final.

Zone 7: From Norwich to the M25
Knockout Group A

Benjamin Britten HS, Lowestoft (B team)
Brentwood School
Norwich School Group finalist
Southend HS for Boys Group champion: Zone champion
League Group B
Woodbridge School
Royal Hospital School Ipswich
K Edward VI GS Chelmsford (A team) Group winner: Zone runner-up
K Edward VI GS Chelmsford (B team)
Benjamin Britten HS, Lowestoft (B team)
The Group winners will meet in the Zone final.

Zone 8: London North
Knockout Group A
Alexandra Park School
Dame Alice Owens School, Potters Bar (B team)
Enfield GS (A team)
Enfield GS (B team)
Fortismere School, Muswell Hill
Haberdashers Askes, Elstree (A team) Zone champion
Q Elizabeth Boys School, Barnet Zone runner-up
League Group B
Haberdashers Askes, Elstree (B team) Group winner: Zone semi-finalist
Westminster School
Wetherby Prep School
League Group C
Forest School E17 Group winner: Zone semi-finalist
Oaks Park HS, Newbury Park (A team)
Oaks Park HS, Newbury Park (B team)
Burnt Mill Academy, Harlow
The winners of B and C will join the Knockout at the semi-final stage.

Zone 9: London South
Knockout Group A
Dulwich College Zone semi-finalist
Hampton School Zone runner-up
Kings College School, Wimbledon
Wilson's School, Wallington (A team) Zone champion
Wilson's School, Wallington (C team)
League Group B
Bishopshalt School, Uxbridge
Wimbledon High School GDST
Twickenham Prep School Group winner: Zone semi-finalist
Graveney School SW17
The winner of Group B will join the Knockout at the semi-final stage.

Zone 10: Kent, Surrey & Sussex
Knockout Group A

Eltham College Zone champion
St Olaves GS Orpington Zone runner-up
Reigate GS
League Group B
Chatham Grammar School for Boys
Kings School Canterbury Group winner: Zone semi-finalist
Maidstone Grammar School (A team)
Maidstone Grammar School (B team: transferred from Group C)
League Group C (double round)
The Hawthorns School, Bletchingley Group winner: Zone semi-finalist
Worth School, Crawley
The winners of Groups B and C will join the Knockout at the semi-final stage.

Zone 11: Berks & Surrey
Knockout Group A

Reading School Zone champion
RGS Guildford Zone runner-up
Wellington College
Wilsons School, Wallington (B team)
League Group B
Eton College
Langley GS, Slough
Yateley Manor School Group winner: Zone semi-finalist
League Group C
Aldro School, Godalming Group winner: Zone semi-finalist
George Abbot School, Guildford
St Peter's Catholic School, Guildford
The winners of Groups B and C will join the Knockout at the semi-final stage.

Zone 12: The South & West
League Group A
Bristol GS Group winner: Zone semi-finalist
Redland Green School, Bristol
Haygrove School, Bridgwater (A team)
Haygrove School, Bridgwater (B team)
Knockout Group B
Millfield School Zone runner-up
Devonport High School for Boys
Torquay Boys GS (A team) Zone semi-finalist
Torquay Boys GS (B team)
Bishop Wordsworths School, Salisbury
Highcliffe School, Christchurch
Cantell Maths & Computing College, Southampton
Winchester College (A team) Zone champion
Winchester College (B team)
The winner of Group A will join the Knockout at the semi-final stage.

LAST CHANCE SALOON
at Eton College, Sunday 10th February 2013. Some photos appear at http://www.englishchess.org.uk/?p=24164
Places:
1     Eton College A 5/5: qualify for Championship place
2     K Edward's School Birmingham 4/5: qualify for Championship place
3=   Hampton School B 3: qualify (on tie-break) for Plate place
      Abingdon School 3: qualify (on tie-break) for Plate place
      Dr Challoner's GS 3
      Wellington College 3
7=   Westminster Under School 3
      Hawthorns School 3
      Kings Grantham A 3
10= Langley GS 2
      Wilson's C 2
12= Kings Grantham B 2
      Reigate GS 2
      Wilson's B 2
      Worth School 2
16= Eton College B 1
      Wilson's E 1
18= Wilson's D 1
      Wilson's F 1
20   Meden School 0

Elite event
There was to have been a "friendly" Elite event alongside the Saloon, open to teams that had qualified from their Zones. However, it was cancelled for lack of numbers.


Previous years' results are in the Archive.


home