Back to SCCU home page

Updated 8.7.00
JUNIOR NEWS

KENT SCHOOLS LEAGUE 1999-2000
updated 8.7.00
Senior Finals at Canterbury, 21st March 2000
1 St Olaves GS Orpington; 2 Kings School Canterbury; 3-4 Dulwich College, Eltham College (who drew their play-off for third place and agreed not to apply board count). Initial entry 13 teams.
U16 Final at Tonbridge, 28th March 2000: Judd GS 1 4 St Olaves. Closer than it looks. Initial entry 14 teams.
U13 Final at Dulwich, 3rd April 2000: Dulwich College 4 1 Eltham College. Initial entry 19 teams.
Primary Finals at Barming Maidstone, 8th July 2000: 1 Barming A 21/25; 2 Barming B 15... Reserves Tournament 1 Christopher Potts (Barming) 5/5... There were four other schools there. Initial entry 39 teams.


VARIOUS EPSCA EVENTS
have lately been published on the London PSCA site.


KENT JUNIOR GRAND PRIX: FINAL EVENT at Maidstone, 1st July 2000
Under 18 (18 pl) 1-2 Andrew Bigg (Beckenham & Bromley), Heather Richards (Whitstable) 5/6; 3-4 Raymond Gosden, Jan Wassermann-Fry (both Whitstable) 4; 5-6 Oliver Cooley (Beckenham & Bromley), Richard Cheeseman (Danson) 3...
Under 11 (29 pl) 1 Gregory Wellman (Beckenham) 5/6; 2-6 Joseph Bedford (Maidstone), Kenrick De Nazareth (St Olaves Prep), James McKeever (Dartford CC), Sam Siebert (Chislehurst CC), Nicholas Kidson (Tonbridge) 4; 7-9 Jason Halle (Danson), Peter Mills (Tunbridge Wells), Joseph Arigho-Stiles (Sevenoaks) 4...
Under 9 (21 pl) 1-2 Sebastian MacGougan (Bishop Challoner), Byron Harris (St Olaves Prep) 5/6; 3-4 Ian Wellman (Bishop Challoner), Alexander Davan-Wetton (Tonbridge) 4; 5-6 Jack Siebert, Karen Jones (both Chislehurst CC) 4; 7 Thomas Warrener (Tonbridge) 3...
Overall GP winners: U18 Andrew Bigg; U11 Sam Siebert; U9 Karen Jones


ECGCF GRAND FINAL at Abingdon Berks, 1st July 2000
was won by Surrey on tie-break from Staffordshire. They were followed by Middx, Norfolk and Beds in that order. For details, see the SGCL site.


TIMES SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIP
hasn't been reaching us lately - what we have is further down - but the semi-finals and Final 1st July are reported on the BCM site.


ECGCF
The oddly named Petit Coup (Minor Counties) competition was won by Kent on the 11th June 2000. Details of this, and more, on the SGCL/ECGCF site.


TUNBRIDGE WELLS JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 10th June 2000
Under 18/16/14/Parents (15 pl) 1 Aly Wilson 84 (Croydon) 6/6; 2 Andrew Bigg 168 (Beckenham & Bromley) 5; 3-5 Raymond Gosden 120 (Whitstable: U16 trophy), Alistair Hung 79 (Chelmsford: U14 title), Michael Jones (Parent) 4... Aly took the special bonus for a 100% score, as did Richard Lobo in the U10.
Under 12 (Kent Championship: 22 pl) 1-2 David Ridout 111 (Maidstone: defending Champion), Gregory Wellman 88 (Beckenham) 5/6; 3-4 Kenrick De Nazareth 83 (St Olaves Prep: U10), Nicholas Kidson (Yardley Court Tonbridge) 4; 5 Michael Marrow 92 (St Olaves) 4...
Under 10 (21 pl) 1 Richard Lobo (Chislehurst CC: U8) 6/6; 2 Karen Jones 68 (Chislehurst CC) 5; 3-6 Joseph Bedford, Fraser Bridges, Thomas Warrener, Siddhu Viswanath 4...
Under 8 (9 pl) 1-2 Sebastian MacGougan (Bishop Challoner), Oliver Sargent 4/6; 3-4 Jack Siebert 87 (Chislehurst CC), Marcus Tibbs 4...
Schools Trophy, not for the first time lately, went to Chislehurst Junior Chess Club. They must have something going for them at Chislehurst.


EPSCA U11 GIRLS FINALS at Liverpool, 20th May 2000
1 Wey Valley 34/36; 2 Manchester 27; 3 Devon 21; 4-6 Kent, Nottingham, Lincolnshire 17; 7 Richmond 17; 8 Wiltshire 16; 9-10 Essex, Liverpool 10
Results John Emms, Chris Higgins


UK CHESS CHALLENGE: MAIDSTONE MEGAFINAL (Kent) 30th April 2000
Under 18/15/13 (19 pl) 1 Stuart Cable (Eagles Field: U15 Supremo) 5/6; 2 Arwen Van Der Elst (James Allen: U13 Suprema) 5; 3 Ian Gordon (Ravenswood Bromley: U13 Supremo) 4; 4-6 Peter Bale (U18 Supremo), Christopher Jones (Bickley Park), Joseph Broomhill (St Gregorys) 4... (No other girls)
Under 11 (48 pl) 1 Tom Sharp 6/6; 2 Chathu de Silva (Barming Maidstone) 5; 3-4 Charlie Travers (Chislehurst CC), Christopher Collison (Barming) 5; 5-7 Aisling Farrell (Suprema), Joseph Arigho-Stiles (Sevenoaks), Zubin Siganporia (Oak Lodge) 4; 8-15 James Severs (Eltham), Jamie Barrett (Sandhurst), Daniel Akroyd (Yardley Court Tonbridge), Aram Karakashian, Sam Coveney (Hawkinge), Raymond Tang (Worsley Bridge), Ben Williamson (Hawkinge), Katie-Ann Potter (Birchington) 4; 16 Hugh Shewell (Hilden Grange Tonbridge) 3...
Under 10 (50 pl) 1 Nicholas Kidson (Yardley Court) 6/6; 2-4 Joseph Bedford (Roseacre), Kenrick de Nazareth (St Olaves Prep), Christopher Russell (Rose Hill Tunbridge Wells) 5; 5-6 Edward Laurent (Roseacre), Claire Pays (Barming: Suprema) 4; 7-15 Adam Aspinal, Jason King, Akash Pancholi (all Barming), Barnaby Newman (Balgowan), Peter Haffenden (Amherst Sevenoaks), Nicholas Bolton (Rose Hill), Jonathan Kerr (Yardley Court), Emma Kitley (Sydenham), William Jackson 4...
Under 9 (35 pl) 1-4 Sam Evington (Barming: Supremo), Karen Jones (Bromley: Suprema), Alex Ludlow (Eltham College), Thomas Warrener (Hilden Grange) 5/6; 5 Christopher Cogbill 4; 6-10 Joshua Charlton (Luddenham), Jack Binysh (Valley), Christopher Potts (Barming), Alexander Davan-Wetton (Hilden Grange), John Ryan (St Francis) 4...
Under 8/7 (37 pl) 1 Richard Lobo (Chislehurst CC: U8 Supremo) 6/6; 2 Timothy Weaver (Roseacre) 5; 3 Jena Kitley (Sydenham: U8 Suprema) 4; 4-11 Jack Ayling (U7 Supremo), Anthony Gregory, Sam Fogarty (Charlton ?Folkestone), Jonathan London (Amherst), Amy Newman (Charlton), Joshua Payne (Yardley Court), George Morley 4; 9-11 Manray Bahra, David Voisey (both Eltham College), John Lee (Holmewood House Tunbridge Wells), Oliver Slyfield 3... U7 Suprema Sarah Insall (St Francis) 2
School Prize Chislehurst CC!
Ties for Supremo/Suprema decided on SPS. Or instant play-off if that fails, but it didn't. Four points qualifies you for the Gigafinal at the Alexandra Palace 20th August. So does being a Supremo/Suprema. 3 gets you in if you're lucky.
Other results should be appearing on the SGCL site.


UK CHESS CHALLENGE: READING MEGAFINAL (Berks, Oxon, Warwicks) 29th April 2000
(5 rd APA) 1 Peter Ackley (Warwicks: Supremo) 5/5; 2 Wayne Tutty (Oxon) 3; 3 Joshua Pitts (Berks) 3; 4 Robert Appleyard (Oxon) 2; 5 Daniel Clarke (Berks) 1; 6 David Blackwell (Oxon) 0
Under 15 (19 pl) 1 Ben Purton (Berks: Supremo) 5/6; 2-3 Catherine David (Oxon: Suprema), Andrew Navias (Berks) 4; 4-7 Michael Israel (Oxon), Robin Neatherway (Oxon), Laurence Hunt (Oxon), Robert Young (Oxon) 4; 8 Darius Robson (Oxon) 3...
Under 13 (38 pl) 1 Jonathan Lappage (Oxon: Supremo) 6/6; 3-3 Graham Morris (Oxon), Andrew Moxley (Warwicks) 5; 4-13 Sabrina Chevannes (Warwicks: Suprema), Minh Nguyen (Oxon), Edward Keene (Oxon), Andrew Logan (Oxon), Jiexizhao (Oxon), Joseph Hamdi (Berks), Ben Watson (Warwicks), Jeremy Appleyard (Oxon), Oliver-James Dyar (Oxon), John Emanuel (Warwicks) 4; 14-15 Claire Morris (Oxon), Judith Rawlings (Oxon) 3...
Under 11 (38 pl) 1 Christopher Emery (Berks: Supremo) 6/6; 2-4 William Keeling (Oxon), Richard Grantham-Reynolds (Berks), Daniel Hitchens (Oxon) 5; 5-13 Marion Rawlings (Oxon: Suprema), Christopher Culley (Berks), Ross Turner (Warwicks), Joshua Smith (Oxon), Tom Cooke (Oxon), Laurie Neatherway (Oxon), Ashley Gurd (Warwicks), James Stevens (Warwicks), Daniel Brooks (Berks) 4; 14 Michael Draper (Oxon) 3...
Under 10 (49 pl) 1-5 James Paul (Berks: Supremo), Naomi Miller (Oxon: Suprema), Max Whitby (Berks), Maria Walker (Oxon), Yasmin Ball (Berks) 5; 6 Luke Emanuel (Warwicks) 4; 7-17 Dora Coventry (Oxon), Apitya Khilnani (Berks), Ritin Patel (Berks), Max Kibble (Berks), Tom Bright (Oxon), Kara Hyatt (Berks), Alastair Prince (Berks), Luke Symes (Warwicks), David Corcoran (Berks), William Hammond (Oxon), Andrew Willcox (Berks) 4; 18-19 David Martin (Berks), Andrew Kirkwood (Oxon) 3...
Under 9 (29 pl) 1 Daniel Jack (Warwicks: Supremo) 6/6; 2-3 George Brown (Berks), Josh Hyde (Warwicks) 4; 4-10 Felicity Cooke (Oxon: Suprema), Beau Schofield (Oxon), Jonathan Bruce (Oxon), Elliott Small (Berks), Nathan Hawkesford (Warwicks), Michael Lewis (Berks), Andrew Lockyer (Warwicks) 4; 11 Matthew Phillips (Warwicks) 3...
Under 8 (22 pl) 1-2 Matthew Martin (Berks: Supremo), Henry Kibble (Berks) 5; 3-5 Poppy Maxwell (Oxon: Suprema), Mark Kirwan (Berks), Dino Ustic (Oxon) 4; 6-7 William Lau (Oxon), Sophia Emanuel (Warwicks) 4; 8-9 Caroline Nurse (Berks), David Wilson (Oxon) 3...
Under 7 (14 pl) 1 Matthew Daggitt (Oxon: Supremo) 6/6; 2 Larissa Cooke (Oxon: Suprema) 4; 3 Patrick Montgomery (Oxon) 4; 4-5 Hannah Kirkwood (Oxon), Dustin Baccheta (Berks) 3...
Results Nigel Dennis


UK CHESS CHALLENGE: CHILTERN MEGAFINAL (Beds, Bucks, Herts) at Hemel Hempstead, 29th April 2000
Under 18 1 Hayden Lossock 5/6; 2-3 S Spikings, Jonah Spectre 4... (no girl competed)
Under 15 1 Lorin D'Costa 6/6; 2 Shalindra Fernando 5; 3-7 Daniel Caps, Andrew Spikings, David Capon, Neil Balderson, Ben Nan Liu 4... Suprema Felicity Boyce 2
Under 13 1 Matthew Dignam 6/6; 2 (and Suprema) Sophie Harbour 5; 3-4 Jamie Hillman, Akhil Kapacee 5...
Under 11 1 Steven McGennity 5/6; 2-3 Adam Preston, Alun Craigen 5... Suprema Mary Wood 4
Under 10 1 Tom Harbour 6/6; 2-4 Yvette Cook (Suprema), Michael Holmes, Daniel Bailey 5...
Under 9 1-2 Eren Kilich, Nishil Shah 5/6; 3 Edward Basham 5... Best Girls Nicola Blackwood, Lucy Preston 3. Eren & Nishil shared the Supremo title after being equal in all tiebreaks, and drawing their playoff game. [rjh: didn't think that was allowed! Don't know who's Suprema.]
Under 8 1 Robbie Carr 5/6; 2-3 Bhupen Bhaja, Luke Tomkins 5... No information on Suprema.
Under 7 1 Thomas Ball 6/6; 2-4 Luc Adlington, Paul Carr, Matthew Holmes 4... No information on Suprema.
Results Neville Belinfante


MAIDENHEAD JUNIOR CONGRESS 18-19 April 2000
SCCU U9 Champions: Boys George O'Toole (Southend) 9/11; Girls Claire Wu (Stanmore) 5.
See Roger Brugge's congress page.


BCF U18 FINALS at Nuneaton, 8th April 2000
Kent and Essex could only come 3rd= (out of 5), but Surrey won the Girls. See Neville Belinfante's site. Next year's event is fixed for Saturday 31st March 2001 at the same venue. U18 Finals fixed a year in advance is NEWS.


TIMES SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIP: Interzonal Stage
updated 11.4.00
Round 1
Bedford Modern School* (13.8) 3 3 Aylesbury GS (16.6); Lancaster RGS* (14.8) 3 3 Calday Grange (15.10); Cottingham High (16) 5 1 Queen Elizabeths Wakefield (14.4); Magdalen College School Oxford (14.6) 5 1 Kathryn Lady Berkeley School Bristol (15.4); Southend High School (14.3) 4 2 Northgate High School (15.9)
Round 2 (by end of term)
Bedford Modern (13.8) 0 6 Nottingham HS (16.2); Cottingham HS (no, it wasn't a misprint: 16.6) 1 4 K Edward Camp Hill Birmingham (15.9); Greenwood Academy v St Columbs College Derry; Kings College School Wimbledon (14.10) 3 2 St Olaves GS Orpington (14.9); Lancaster RGS (14.9) 1 4 Manchester Grammar School (15); Magdalen College School* 3 3 Torquay Boys GS; Southend High School (13.3) 1 4 St Pauls (15.4); Q Elizabeths Boys School Barnet (15.8) 4 2 Hampton School (14.0)
Quarter-finals (by 13th May)
Manchester Grammar School v Greenwood Academy or St Columbs College Derry; Nottingham High School v King Edward Camp Hill Birmingham; Queen Elizabeths Barnet v Magdalen College School; St Pauls v Kings College School Wimbledon
PLATE
Round 1
Colchester RGS (16.0) 6 0 Bedford Modern B (14.3); K Edwards Birmingham (?B: 16.1) 6 0 Abingdon School (15.4); Rossall Senior School (12.9) 5 1 Bolton Junior School (10.1); Yarm School (15.1) 5 1 Hymers College Hull (15.1)
Round 2
Aldro v RGS Guildford; Colchester RGS v N London Collegiate School; Gayhurst School v Oakham School; Golspie Primary v Royal Belfast Academical Institute; Northbridge House London v King Solomons High School; Rossall Senior S v King Edwards Birmingham; Torquay Boys GS B or Winchester College v Millfield School; Yarm School v Spalding GS


UK CHESS CHALLENGE 2000
17.1.00, updated 5.4.00
This year's "British Land" UK Chess Challenge is the biggest ever. Mike Basman reports the fifth successive increase, with 1193 schools and 39,392 players. For the last couple of seasons at least, the entry has been pretty well weighted in the direction of primary schools. They've been hoping to correct that, and it will be interesting to see whether they have. No information on that point yet.
     Figures for SCCU counties: Surrey 146 schools (5063 players); Middx 80 (2850); Essex 66 (2178); Kent 50 (1775); Herts 37 (1226); Sussex 33 (1080); Cambs 26 (525); Berks 28 (855); Bucks 230 (720); Oxon 17 (525).
     Surrey top the league nationally, in terms of bare totals. Middx are 3rd. Basman gives a ranking based on population of county, which puts Surrey second behind Rutland (and Middx 12th, and Cambs 3rd). When you're the size of Rutland, the odd school one way or the other makes a lot of difference. There are three. Bottom, in raw terms, are Westmorland and the Isle of Man with one school each. But that's not counting the ones with nought. There are some.
     The UK Chess Challenge has an official presence on the SGCL site, which will publish full results of the Megafinals (end April) as and when available.


NYCA U16 TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP at Reading, 18th March 2000
1 (tie-break) Richmond 24/36; 2 Glamorgan 24; 3 Kent 23; 4 Essex 22; 5 Surrey 19; 6 Cheshire & North Wales 18; 7 Bucks 16; 8-9 Somerset, Wiltshire 13; 10 Hants 11; 12 Berks 11. What, only one team from the North and Midlands?
B Teams 1 Kent 26/36; 2 Glamorgan 22; 3 Somerset 2
Results Clive Birkhamshaw


EPSCA U11 TEAMS: SOUTH-EAST ZONE at Colfes School London SE12, 18th March 2000
Richmond won the exhibition, and Wey Valley won the competition.  1 Richmond 48/60; 2 Wey Valley 39; 3 Kent 35; 4 Sussex 34; 5 Barnet 33; 6 NW London 26; 7 Essex 23; 8 Herts 21; 9 S London 9. The top four teams qualified for the Final. Last game to finish, a Sussex win against Barnet on board 2, was exciting and critical. [Why the scores add up to half a point more than they ought to is unclear. It could be an rjh copying error at the end of the event. The positions are right.]
Reserves: 1-2 Kent, Wey Valley 8/12...  Only four teams (Kent, Wey Valley, Richmond and Sussex) had the full complement of four reserves.
We understand 18.3.00 from Carl Tillotson that the Northern qualifiers are Manchester, Yorkshire, Lancashire and Oldham in that order. Ten teams competed.


EPSCA U11 TEAMS: SOUTH-WEST ZONE at Swindon, 18th March 2000
1 Wiltshire 41/60; 2 Hampshire 40; 3 Somerset 36; 4 Buckinghamshire 32; 5 Devon 27; 6 Cornwall 20; 7 Berkshire 12. Top four qualified.
Results Nigel Dennis


EPSCA U9 TEAMS: SOUTH-EAST ZONE at Maidenhead, 11th March 2000
1 Wey Valley (Surrey) 22/36; 2-3 Richmond, Essex 22; 4 North West London 20; 5 Barnet 16; 6 Kent 15; 7 Sussex 13; 8 Hertfordshire 12. Top four qualified.
Results Nigel Dennis


EPSCA U9 TEAMS: SOUTH-WEST ZONE at Maidenhead, 11th March 2000
1 Somerset 23/36; 2 Devon 22; 3-4 Wiltshire, Buckinghamshire 21; 5 Hampshire 20; 6 Berkshire 10; 7 Cornwall 7. Four qualified, plus Hants as Finals hosts.
Results Nigel Dennis


KENT PRIMARY CHAMPIONSHIPS at Barming Maidstone, 26th February 2000
Under 11 (18 pl) 1 Sam Siebert (Chislehurst CC) 6/6; 2 Gregory Wellman ("Trinity") 4; 3-4 Aram Karakashian (Chislehurst CC), Joseph Arigho-Stiles (Sevenoaks) 4...
Under 10 (14 pl) 1 Nicholas Kidson (Tonbridge) 5/6; 2-3 Kenrick de Nazareth (St Olaves), Chris Russell (Tunbridge Wells) 4; 4 Peter Haffenden (Sevenoaks) 4...
Under 9 (11 pl) 1 Karen Jones (Chislehurst CC) 5/6; 2-3 Ian Wellman (Bishop Challoner), Alexander Davan-Wetton (Tonbridge) 4; 4 Byron Harris (St Olaves) 4...
Under 9 (18 pl) 1 Sebastian McGoucan (Bishop Challoner) 5/6; 2 Richard Lobo (Chislehurst CC) 5; 3 Constantine Philippou (Hayes) 4; 4 Jack Siebert (Chislehurst CC) 4...
Cross-tables should be on the Kent Junior site shortly.


BWCA NATIONAL GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIPS at Hampton, 12-13 February 2000
See SGCL site


SOUTHEND JUNIOR RAPIDPLAY 30th January 2000
(Well, mostly Junior. It's not very clear who wasn't, in the top sections.) See Essex Junior site


BIRMINGHAM & DISTRICT U14 QUICKPLAY 29th January 2000
This annual event, a five-round Swiss for school teams of eight, always attracts a small SCCU contingent. Last year's winners, Magdalen College School, were not there this year and it fell to someone else to uphold the honour of the Union. In a field of twenty teams, mostly local, three were identifiably SCCU; and St Olaves GS Orpington won with a perfect match-point score.
     1 St Olaves 10/10; 2 Queen Elizabeths Wakefield 8; 3 King Edwards Camp Hill Birmingham A 8; 4 Monmouth School 7; 5 Queen Elizabeths Barnet A 7... The St Olaves team was Edmund Birkhamshaw 108; Michael Muttiah 93; Tim Segal; Danny Bulger; Michael Marrow 81; Zackerey Bennett 98; Steven Biggs; William Burtt 65. Oh, and St Olaves won the Reserves tournament.
     The school celebrated by winning their Times Zone five days later, beating Winchester College A 3-2 in the final.


HERTS SCHOOLS CA U11 CHAMPIONSHIPS at St Albans, 23rd January 2000
This was the Final: players had to qualify. 48 played.
1-2 Chay Mottley, Adam Preston 5/6; 3-4 Robert Bailey, Edward Pinder 5; 5-6 Chris Everitt, Steve McGennity 4... Best U9 Robbie Carr, Richard Graham (sic), Eren Kilich 4; Best Girls Celia Carr, Yvette Cook, Michaela Kerrigan 3
Source: HCA Newsletter, March 2000


SUSSEX OPEN GIRLS TOURNAMENT 22nd January 2000 (with Sussex U18/11 Championships)
See Sussex Junior site


HERTS SCHOOLS CA at St Albans, 16th January 2000
Under 9 Championship (23 pl) 1-3 Robbie Carr, Richard Grahame, Ben Taylor 5/6; 4-9 Christopher Bird, Thomas Gosling, Eren Kilich, Thomas Lord, Michael Turner, Joel Ward 4...
Girls U11 Championship (13 pl) 1-2 Celia Carr, Yvette Cook 5/6; 3 Leah Carvey 4; 4-8 Lucy Akrill, Michaela Kerrigan, Drew Kerrigan, Heide Richardson, Emma Williams 3...
Source: HCA Newsletter, March 2000


KENT SECONDARY CHAMPIONSHIPS at Langley Park, Beckenham, 15th January 2000
Grades are Rapidplay.
Under 18/16 (9 pl) 1 Andrew Bigg 168 (Beckenham & Bromley) 5/6; 2-4 (and joint U16 Champions) Oliver Cooley 152 (St Olaves GS), Daniel Diamond 126 (Dulwich College), Alex Woodfield 96 (Judd GS) 4; 5 Jonathan Marrow 103 (St Olaves) 3...
Under 14 (28 pl) 1-2 Vinno Bala 88 (Eltham College), David Ho 126 (Maidstone) 5/6; 3-5 David Ridout 108 (Maidstone), Michael Marrow 81 (St Olaves), Michael Muttiah 93 (St Olaves) 4; 5-8 James Chapman 81 (Danson), Edward Coughlan 86 (Judd), Robert Gratwicke 90 (Dulwich College) 4...
Under 11 (33 pl: not a Championship event) 1-2 Nicholas Kidson 77 (Yardley Court Tonbridge), Gregory Wellman 93 ("Trinity") 5/6; 3 Peter Mills 66 (Judd) 5; 4-11 Lewis Chalk 52, David Christie 76 (both Bishop Challoner), Kenrick de Nazareth 75 (St Olaves Prep), Aram Karakashian 62 (Chislehurst CC), Timothy Lock ("Oak Lodge"), Harry Ryan-Smith 84 (St Olaves Prep), Sam Siebert 69 (Chislehurst CC), Zubin Siganporia ("Oak Lodge")...
Under 9 (26 pl: not a Championship event) 1 Ian Wellman 52 (Bishop Challoner) 5; 2-3 Karen Jones 64 (Bromley High School), Richard Lobo (Chislehurst CC) 5; 4-8 Andrew Lawrence (Colfes), Fraser Bridges (Hayes), Frankie Petken (Bishop Challoner), Constantine Philippou (Hayes), Sebastian McGoughan (Bishop Challoner) 4...
Note 21.1.00: Full cross-tables should appear on the Kent Junior site shortly.


LONDON JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 11-12 Dec, 28-30 Dec 1999: see Neville Belinfante's site.
[Note 8.2.00: Neville's site, or the relevant page of it, has been out of action for a while. The results are also on the SGCL site.]


ECGCF friendly at Potters Bar, 12th December 1999
1 Surrey II 27/30; 2 Middlesex A 21; 3 Beds 18; 4 Herts A 14; 5 Cambs 10; 6 Middx B 10; 7 Herts B 3
Played over 5 rounds, 6 boards. Results Neil Clifton


SUSSEX U9 Championship 6th November and U11 Championship 20th November 1999: see Sussex Junior site


NYCA UNDER 14 TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS at Stoke on Trent, 13th November 1999
Championship 1 Kent A 29/36 (Champions for second year running); 2 Richmond 26; 3 Lancs A 23; 4 Glamorgan A 21; 5 Gtr Manchester 20; 6 Cheshire A 19; 7 Sussex 19; 8 Wilts A 18; 9 Yorks A 14; 10 Barnet 13; 11 Staffs A 6; 12 Berks 2
"Major" Section 1 Kent B 26/36 (fourth year running!); 2 Wilts B 23; 3 Lancs B 22; 4 Yorks B 18; 5 Glamorgan B 16; 6 Cheshire B 13; 7 Staffs B 2
Minor Section occurred, but we have no results.


RGS GUILDFORD/SURREY JUNIOR 6-7 November 1999
Surrey Under 18 (two days: 8 pl) 1 C Dixon (Whitgift) 5/?; 2-4 JL Collins (Godalming College), T Khoo (Lady Eleanor Holles), C Rawlinson (RGS) 3...
"Major" Under 18/U105) (two days: 11 pl) 1 MJ Harborne (RGS) 5; 2-4 N Fordham (RGS), JZR King (Bishop Wordsworths), RJ Webb (Warneford) 4; 5 S Selvaratnam (Sutton GS) 3...
Under 14 A (Saturday: 15 pl) 1-2 O Coddington (Portsmouth GS), A Hegarty (Winston Churchill) 5; 3-4 AJ McHardy (Heathside), KE Saridar (RGS) 4; 5 T Macleod (Aldro) 3...
Under 12 A (Saturday: 26 pl) 1-2 C Mathews (Aldro), N Wallis (Aldro) 5; 3 E Geidelberg (Basingstoke) 4; 4-6 H Dale (Knaphill), R Rathbone (Weydon), JB Wolrich (Thames Ditton) 4...
Under 14 B (Sunday: 11 pl) 1 SC Picot (KCS ?Wimbledon) 5; 2-3 E Geidelberg (Basingstoke), JD Lawrence (RGS) 4; 4 BD Conduit (RGS) 4...
Under 12 B (Sunday: 19 pl) 1-2 N George (Commonweal), S Hegarty (Knaphill) 5; 3-4 R Dams (Westlea), S Khoo (LEH) 4; 5-8 S Anandajeyarajah (Knollmead), R Aubrey (Danes Hill), F Lamble (Bushy Hill), L Wiltshire (Commonweal) 3...
School Prizes 1 RGS 14; 2 Aldro 13; 3 Knaphill 12...
Don't know whether "A" and "B" are labels merely. In some cases we are uncertain whether the schools are schools or places, and where they are clearly schools we don't always know where they are.
Results AJW Thorn


SIDCUP JUNIOR 6th November 1999
See Kent Junior Site


32nd BERKSHIRE JUNIOR CONGRESS 10th October 1999
Under 18 (9 pl) 1 James Foster ("St Bart's") 4/5; 2-3 Marcus Coupe (Rotherham), Andrew Navias (Bearwood: U15 Cup) 3...
Under 14 (12 pl) 1-3 Matthew Harborne (Guildford), Teresa Khoo (Weybridge), Oliver Payne 4/5; 4 David Bareham (Swindon) 3... U13 Cup James de Meyer (Reading School) 2
Under 12 (22 pl) 1 William Foster (St Bart's) 5/6; 2 Joshua Hall (Swindon) 5; 3 Daniel Hall (Swindon) 4; 4-6 Robbie Dams (Swindon), Joseph Hamdi (Dedworth MS), Claire Morris (Abingdon) 4; 7-9 Daniel Hitchens, Naomi Miller (both Oxford), Fiona Smailes (Weybridge) 3... U11 Cup Christopher Emery (Dolphin) 3. We don't think that means he's a Dolphin.
Under 10 (20 pl) 1 Selina Khoo (Weybridge) 5/6; 2-4 Yasmin Ball ("Oaklands": U10 Cup), Grant Bucher (Hurstpierpoint), Aidan Glennie (Swindon) 4; 5-7 Eugene Geidelberg (Basingstoke), James Paul (Sonning Common), Adam Wiltshire (Swindon) 4; 8 Alastair Drew (Swindon) 3...
Results Nigel Dennis


ASHFORD JUNIOR 10th October 1999
Under 18 (14 pl) 1-2 Raymond Gosden, Jan Wassermann-Fry (both Whitstable) 4/6; 2-5 Matthew Partridge (Lewisham), Joseph Al-Malah (Chislehurst), Richard Cheeseman, Jonathan Marrow (both St Olaves) 4... Under 14 1 Daniel Bulger (St Olaves) 3; 2 Edmund Birkhamshaw (St Olaves) 3; 3 David Ridout (Maidstone) 2
Under 12 (31 pl) 1-2 Stephan Wassermann-Fry (Whitstable), Laura Weatherhead (Sevenoaks) 5/6; 2-4 David Franklin (Sevenoaks School), Aram Karakashian (Chislehurst), Christopher Collison (Barming Maidstone) 4...
Under 10 (27 pl) 1 Kenrick de Nazareth (St Olaves Prep) 5/6; 2-3 Geoffrey Walters (Canterbury), Karen Jones (Bromley High School) 4...
Under 8 (7 pl) 1 Visar Beqiri 6/7; 2 Jack Siebert (Chislehurst) 5; 3 Jennifer Martin (Bromley High School) 4...
Overall School Prizes: Barming Maidstone; Bromley High
Results Us


KENT U14 SQUAD CHAMPIONSHIP at Sevenoaks, 2nd October 1999
1 Edmund Birkhamshaw 108 (St Olaves) 4/5; 2-3 David Ridout 81 (Maidstone GS), Paul Richards 126 (Simon Langton GS Canterbury) 4; 4-5 Emma Atkins 58 (SE London), Nikhil Arora 103 (Eltham College) 3... 18 played
Results Hamid Habibi hamid.habibi@talk21.com


ECGCF SOUTH EAST REGIONAL QUALIFIER 25th September 1999
Massive victory for Surrey. See SGCL site

NYCA U12 TOURNAMENT at Stoke on Trent, 25th September 1999
Only three teams. See Sussex Junior site. The Sussex junior organisation, officially named Sussex Junior Chess, is independent of the Sussex CCA but has cordial links with it.

CROWBOROUGH JUNIOR 18th September 1999
See Sussex Junior site


RUSSELL TROPHY JAMBOREE at RGS Guildford, 17th September 1999
1 (on tie-break presumably) St Pauls 6/8; 2 Hampton 6; 3 Sutton 6; 4 RGS 4; 5 Westminster 4; 6 Tiffin 3; 7 Whitgift 2; 8-9 KCS, Kingston 1
We've never actually known who the Jamboree is open to, though it's obviously Surrey-ish, and we're not sure we can identify all these schools.
Results AJW Thorn


Earlier material is in the Archive.


Back to top      Back to SCCU home page