Back to SCCU home page
Open       Minor       U175       U150       U125       U100      
Updated 26.6.00
COUNTY MATCHES
BCF STAGE

Preliminary round: 15 April
Quarter-finals: 13 May
Semi-finals: 3 June
Finals: 24 June at Beeston (a suburb of Nottingham).


OVERVIEW OF RESULTS
25.6.00
The campaign's over. All the Champions are below. Results in red are given in full further down the page. Results in blue are not. The three non-results (in black) aren't known, except that you can work out who won them.

Open
Preliminary Sussex (S3) 6 9 Warwickshire (M3)
Quarter-finals Leicestershire (M1) 12 3 Cornwall (W2); Dorset (W1) 5 10 Bucks (S2); Essex (S1) 8 7 Greater Manchester (M2); Yorks* (N) 8 8 Warwickshire (M3)
Semi-finals Leicestershire (M1) 5 11 Essex (S1); Yorkshire (N) 10 6 Bucks (S2)
Final Essex 6 9 Yorkshire

Minor Counties
Quarter-finals Norfolk (E1) 12 4 Derbyshire (M3); Herts* (S1) 8 8 Suffolk (E2); Worcestershire (M1) 4 11 Oxon (S2); Wilts (W) 6 10 Lincolnshire (M2)
Semi-finals Lincolnshire (M2) 7 8 Herts (S1); Norfolk* (E1) 8 8 Oxon (S2)
Final Herts 9 7 Norfolk

Under 175
Quarter-finals Warwickshire (M1) 10 5 Kent (S3); Yorkshire (N) 11 4 Leicestershire (M2); Devon (W) 7 8 Sussex (S2); Essex (S1) 11 5 Bedfordshire (E)
Semi-finals Essex (S1) 6 10 Yorkshire (N); Warwickshire (M1) 8 7 Sussex (S2)
Final Warwickshire 10 5 Yorkshire

Under 150
Preliminary (A) Leicestershire (M3) 7 8 Herts (S2); (B) Norfolk (E2) 9 7 Dorset (W2)
Quarter-finals Lancashire (N) 7 9 Warwickshire (M2); Devon (W1) 9 7 Herts (S2); Essex (S1) 10 5 Norfolk (E2); Cambs (E1) 9 6 Nottinghamshire (M1)
Semi-finals Warwickshire (M2) 7 8 Essex (S1); Cambs (E1) 7 8 Devon (W1)
Final Essex 9 6 Devon

U125
Preliminary (A) Cheshire & N Wales (N2) 6 9 Shropshire (M2); (B) Suffolk (E2) 9 6 Notts North (M3)
Quarter-finals Surrey (S2) 7 8 Suffolk (E2); Herts (S1) 7 9 Hants (W); Cambs (E1) 9 6 Shropshire; Lancashire (N1) 8 7 Warwickshire (M1)
Semi-finals Suffolk (E2) v Cambs (E1); Lancashire (N1) v Hants (W)
Final Cambridgeshire 9 7 Hampshire

U100
Preliminary Cleveland (N2) 3 9 Warwickshire (M2); Cambridgeshire (E2) 4 7 Notts South (M3)
Quarter-finals Devon (W) 4 7 Warwicks (M2); Surrey (S1) 8 4 Suffolk (E1); Merseyside (N1) 8 3 Notts South (M3); Staffs South (M1) 7 5 Kent (S2)
Semi-finals Staffs South (M1) 5 6 Surrey (S1); Warwickshire (M2) v Merseyside (N1)
Final Surrey* 6 6 Merseyside (bd ct)

Draw conducted at Syston Chess Club 22.1.00 during Leicestershire v Warwickshire U175 by the National Controller, assisted by P C Gibbs, Controller Intermediate National Clubs, Alan Jex, Chairman Leicestershire and Rutland Chess League with C Charman of Warwickshire assisting.


Back to top       Open       Minor       U175       U150       U125       U100       SCCU home page

OPEN

FINAL

 

Essex

24.6.00

Yorkshire

  1
  2
  3
  4
  5
  6
  7
  8
  9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

Jonathan Rogers 219 (B)
Philip Rossiter 218
Richard Webb 221
Andrew Lewis 207
David Sands 203
John Hodgson 197
Jon Manley 190
Jeff Goldberg 182
Lawrence Trent 170
Larry Marden 179
John Moore 185
Philip Fallon
Robert Parker 167
Tim Hebbes 168
David Millward 160
Chris Fegan 154

    
    
    
    
    
0    1
0    1
    
1    0
    
0    1
0    1
0    1
    
    
1    0

Angus Dunnington 220
Richard Pert 210
Stuart Brown 226
Peter Gayson 198
Chris Dunworth 215
Richard Palliser 197
Peter Hempson 194
Norman Stephenson 198
Alan Potts 200
Steve Barrett 187
David Adams 196
Jim Burnett 190
John Cooper 188
Roelof Westra 180
Paul Cumbers 178
Leon Wooldridge 170

   (Beeston)

6        9

 

SEMI-FINALS

 

Yorkshire

3.6.00

Bucks*

  1
  2
  3
  4
  5
  6
  7
  8
  9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

Peter Gayson 198 (B)
Chris Dunworth 215
Paul Townsend 204
Peter Hempson 194
Tan Wei Sin 204
Steve Barrett 187
Norman Stephenson 198
David Wise 183
David Adams 196
Jim Burnett 190
Roelof Westra 180
Mark White 167
Tony Pusson 182
Rudy van Kemenade 175
Tony Sunger 182
Paul Cumbers 178

1    0
1    0
0    1
1    0
1    0
0    1
1    0
0    1
    
1    0
    
0    1
1    0
    
    
1    0

James Cobb 216
Max Devereaux 210
Andrew P Smith 202
Jonathan Beedle 193
Alex Tucker 191
Robert Richmond 193
Mike Lambshire 186
Gerald Moore 185
Hans Hansen 182
Phil Bonafont 168
William EC Hughes 180
Roger de Coverly 170
Steve Law 172
Andy Robbings 171
Malcolm Armstrong 167
Andrew Hughes 152

   (Syston Leics)

10        6

 
 
 

Leicestershire

3.6.00

Essex*

  1
  2
  3
  4
  5
  6
  7
  8
  9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

G Lawton 218 (B)
G Lee 212
A Hadzimanous 202
A Yestrebov 195
RA Barton 186
A Morley 182
S Olsen
A Byron 176
R Burgess 179
L Robinson 181
D Cowley 180
P Davies 171
P Horspool 170
J Mitchell 171
O Hardy 161
M Cowley 164

0    1
    
0    1
1    0
0    1
1    0
    
0    1
0    1
0    1
    
0    1
0    1
0    1
1    0
    

J Rogers 219
R Webb 221
P Rossiter 218
Z Harari 210
N Carr
D Sands 203
R White 199
J Hodgson 197
J Manley 190
J Goldberg 182
L Marden 179
J Moore 185
P Fallon
R Parker 167
C Fegan 154
D Millward 160

   (St Ives Hunts)

5         11

 

QUARTER-FINALS

 

Essex*

13.5.00

Greater Manchester

  1
  2
  3
  4
  5
  6
  7
  8
  9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

J Rogers 219 (B)
R Webb 221
A Lewis 207
R White 199
J Hodgson 187
J Manley 190
J Goldberg 183
L Marden 179
W Somerset 183
J Moore 185
R Parker 167
IBN Smith 173
P Fallon
D Millward 160
C Fegan 154
K Clow 158

    
    
0    1
1    0
    
    
    
    
0    1
    
    
1    0
    
    
1    0
    

PL Macklin 204
AA Smith 219
RA Beach 191
W Decki 199
MJ Surtees 192
DI Hulmes 188
RM Lothian 186
A Longson 186
JL Bentley 173
AJ Walton 166
H Lamb 183
AJ Beveridge 182
GP Burton 175
P Strand 163
T Brown
A Beresford 136

   (Syston)

8      7

 

Essex won the last game to finish when Gtr Mcr left a mate in one on in a time scramble. It was lost on board count.

 
 

Dorset

13.5.00

Bucks*

  1
  2
  3
  4
  5
  6
  7
  8
  9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

Martin J Simons 203 (W)
J (or R?) Tyrer 196
AJ Pleasants 184
Graham A White 181
Michael J Freeman 184
Ben M Hirsch 177
Juha Nevalainen 173
VG Jenson 170
Chris B Jenks 167
DA Keddie 167
DA Balfour 166
Paul M Kemp 164
Leonard J Laker 163
Steve C Crisp 155
HD Needham 147
R Andrew Hebert 147

0    1
1    0
0    1
0    1
0    1
    
    
    
1    0
0    1
0    1
0    1
    
0    1
    
1    0

James Cobb 216
Max Devereaux 210
Andrew P Smith 202
Jonathan Beedle 193
Alex Tucker 191
Robert Richmond 193
Gerald Moore 185
William EC Hughes 180
Richard O'Brien 161
Roger de Coverly 170
Steve Law 172
Phil Bonafont 168
Majid Mashayekh 171
Andy Robbings 171
Malcolm Armstrong 167
Andrew Hughes 152

   (Basingstoke Hants)

5     10

 
 
PRELIMINARY ROUND

 

Sussex*

15.4.00

Warwicks

  1
  2
  3
  4
  5
  6
  7
  8
  9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

FJ Kwiatkowski 201 (B)
DB Graham 201
GH James 195
B Cafferty 187
AG Cooper 191
KI Norman 191
JA Dodgson 184
JIP Simpole -
SJ Newman 179
MR Stott 180
RJ Almond 181
PG Farr 180
MO Costley 177
JC Mansson 169
IG Kelly 169
PA Batchelor 172

    
    
    
    
0    1
1    0
0    1
    
    
0    1
0    1
1    0
0    1
    
1    0
0    1

RA Bates 218
DJ Mason 197
N Thomas 196
IA Galloway 193
CCW Shephard -
PJ Holt 182
RH Wildig 179
AD Lloyd 179
AM Hynes 174
KL Escott 179
RM Jones 181
M Hunt 173
AJD Baruch 177
MD Smyth 159
WJ Harwood 162
L Wu -

   (Hazlemere Bucks)

6       9

 
 

Back to top       Open       Minor       U175       U150       U125       U100       SCCU home page

MINOR COUNTIES

FINAL

 

Norfolk

24.6.00

Herts

  1
  2
  3
  4
  5
  6
  7
  8
  9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

Mike Harris 201
Mike Gough 194
Stephen Orton 190
David Le Moir 187
Gerhard Heide 184
John Wells 174
Martin Woolnough 171
Nick Gorvin 160
Dave Hall 159
John Allison 157
Steven Moore 149
Paul Badger 149
Trevor Ansell 146
Tim Mantripp 146
Jeff Dawson 146
Roy Hughes 138

0    1
    
0    1
    
1    0
0    1
    
    
1    0
0    1
    
    
0    1
    
1    0
    

Simon JB Knott 215
Steve Swanson 207
Gary Kenworthy 198
Costas Harris 183
Paul V Byway 194
Lorin AR D'Costa 193
JN
Fraser-Mitchell 178
D Ross Brennan 176
Terry J Turner 177
Howard L Tebbs 176
Steve J Tovey 175
Philip J Gregory 166
John R Denton 164
Barry Morris 165
Steven Weston 154
Brian D Judkins 149

   (Beeston)

7           9

 

SEMI-FINALS

 

Norfolk

11.6.00

Oxon*

  1
  2
  3
  4
  5
  6
  7
  8
  9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

M Harris 204
M Gough 194
S Orton 190
D LeMoir 187
P Smith 176
J Wells 174
M Woolnough 171
N Gorvin 160
D Hall 159
J Allison 157
A Hartland 156
S Moore 149
P Badger 149
T Ansell 146
J Dawson 145
R Hughes 138

    
1    0
    
1    0
1    0
1    0
0    1
    
0    1
1    0
0    1
0    1
0    1
    
0    1
1    0

T Dickinson 193
J Wittmann 184
KD Smallbone 181
RJ Starkie 175
DJ Bruce 166
NC Jones 171
GW Chapman 168
JN Stayt 167
W Burt 165
NJ Hepworth 157
S Terry 153
H Lang 158
P Lipman e160
LR Millin 151
P Hastings 144
K Riley 106

   (Uppingham School Rutland)

8         8

 

Norfolk won on board count.

 

Lincolnshire

3.6.00

Herts*

  1
  2
  3
  4
  5
  6
  7
  8
  9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

Nick Stead 184
Jason Dilley 184
Peter Levermore 184
Nigel Birtwistle 182
Nick Payne 172
Adam Bulbeck 169
Keith Palmer 164
Francis Bowers 160
Denis Georgiou 159
Michael Turp 157
Ross Blake 155
Ted Nottingham 153
Graham Ladds 151
   def
Jan vanGemeren 143
Kevin Shutt 140

    
    
0    1
0    1
1    0
    
1    0
1    0
1    0
1    0
    
    
0    1
0    1
0    1
0    1

Simon JB Knott 215
Costas Harris 183j
Paul V Byway 194
JN Fraser-Mitchell 178
D Ross Brennan 176
Terry J Turner 177
Kevin R Clark 171
Mike Boyce 173
Philip J Gregory 166
John R Denton 164
Barry Morris 165
Neil Rughwani 157
Steven Weston 154
David E Bower 153
Brian Judkins 149
Caius Turner 136j

   (Stanion Northants)

7      8

 

QUARTER-FINALS

 

Herts*

13.5.00

Suffolk

  1
  2
  3
  4
  5
  6
  7
  8
  9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

Simon Knott 215 (W)
Gary Kenworthy 198
Costas Harris 183 j
Paul Byway 194
Lorin D'Costa 193 j
Jerry Rudge 188
JN Fraser-Mitchell 178
D Ross-Brennan 176
Terry Turner 177
Howard Tebbs 176
Steve Tovey 175
Kevin Clark 171
Philip Gregory 166
John Denton 164
Steve Weston 154
David Bower 153

    
1    0
    
0    1
1    0
1    0
1    0
    
0    1
    
    
    
0    1
0    1
1    0
0    1

Karl Bowden 205
Mike Cook 185
Steve Gregory 183
Ed Player 179 j
Ian Wallis 174
Shaun Munson 173
Chris Franklin 179
Paul Botham 171
Alex Charity 165
Tim Lunn 160
Rob Sanders 159
Make Taylor 163
John Feavyour 156
Scott Taylor 156
Steve Ruthen 147
Harold Thomas e140

  (Gt Shelford Cambs)

8          8

 

Herts won on board count.

 
 

Worcs

13.5.00

Oxon*

  1
  2
  3
  4
  5
  6
  7
  8
  9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

GM Boyce 186 (B)
M Burrows 183
P Kitson 166
K Hurney 158
M Bethel 152
   def
J Wrench 149
D Jackson 147
A Copeman 141
I Truscott 135
S Jukes 132
J Gittus 130
M Riley 126
J Bingham 126
J Varilone 121
P Thomas 115

0    1
1    0
0    1
0    1
0    1
0    1
0    1
    
    
    
1    0
    
    
0    1
0    1
0    1

S Willetts e170
JJ Hastings 207
DG Hackett 189
J Wittmann 184
KD Smallbone 181
T Dickinson (r) 193
DJ Bruce 166
NC Jones 171
RJ Starkie 175
GW Chapman 168
JN Stayt 167
W Burt 165
NJ Hepworth 157
J Lappage 122
P Lipman e160
H Lang 158

   (Redditch Worcs)

4     11

 

Worcs 6 and Oxon 1 did not turn up. Oxon captain: "After 45 minutes we gave up on both players and moved Oxon 6 to board 1, where he took the Worcs board 1 apart and was the first to finish!" Oxon captain was the travelling reserve, and stepped in on 6 to take the win by default.

 

Back to top       Open       Minor       U175       U150       U125       U100       SCCU home page

UNDER 175

FINAL

 

Warwickshire

24.6.00

Yorkshire

  1
  2
  3
  4
  5
  6
  7
  8
  9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

Tony Hynes 174
Malcolm Hunt 173
Richard Millward 171
Andrew Fish 167
Andrew Talbot 159
Sophie Tidman 162
Martin Smyth 159
Wiatt Ropp 169
Will Harwood 162
Matthew Fletcher 162
Edward Lee 160
Andrew Price 154
Andrew McCumiskey 154
Richard Reynolds 156
Derek Price 157
Alan Rogerson 115

1    0
    
1    0
    
    
1    0
1    0
0    1
0    1
1    0
    
1    0
1    0
0    1
    
1    0

Gawain Jones 166
Mark White 167
Paul Blackman 173
Mike Hankinson 173
Peter Shaw 157
Jeremy Hamm 173
Chris Williams 170
Geoff Frost 170
Chris Wright 169
Jonathan Round 169
Ivor Lewyk 168
Carl Walker 167
Neil Lowther 166
Richard Archer 160
Steve Mann 155
Paul Hopwood 136

   (Beeston)

10     5

 

SEMI-FINALS

 

Warwickshire

3.6.00

Sussex*

  1
  2
  3
  4
  5
  6
  7
  8
  9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

Tony Hines 174 (W)
Richard Millward 171
R Walker 167
Martin Smyth 159
Wiatt Ropp 169
William Harwood 162
Sophie Tidman 162
Matthew Fletcher 162
Geoff Stokes 160
Alan Agnew 160
Ed Lee 160
Derek Price 157
Andrew McCumskey 154
Richard Reynolds 156
Alan Rogerson 154
Richard McNally 153

1    0
1    0
    
0    1
0    1
0    1
    
1    0
    
    
1    0
    
    
    
    
    

Thomas E Rendle 171
James C Mansson 169
Ian G Kelly 169
Brian P Donnelly 166
Steve Blewitt 172
Paul A Batchelor 172
Stephen ON Hawes 168
Michael J Reddie 154
Adrian O Pickersgill 151
Andrew SJ Fleming 154
James P Munday 163
David S Hall 155
L John Cannon 152
Paul R Selby 144
Alan H Palmer 142
John Bryant 126

   (Hazlemere Bucks)

8       7

 

   "But not number 30." - JA Philpott
 

Essex*

3.6.00

Yorkshire

  1
  2
  3
  4
  5
  6
  7
  8
  9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

Tim Hebbes 168 (W)
Ivor Smith 173
Paul Williamson 167
Peter Doye 169
Ivan Myall 166
Terry Whitton 166
Fred Dorn 165
John White 164
Ian Hunnable 164
Sid Kalinsky 160
Neville Twitchell 156
Paul Barclay 156
Dave Pearse 156
George McNally 147
Howard Grist 154
Colin Ramage 152

    
0    1
0    1
1    0
    
0    1
1    0
    
0    1
0    1
0    1
    
1    0
    
    
0    1

Gawain Jones 166j
P Blackman 173
M Hankinson 173
P Shaw 157
J Arnott 165
J Hamm 173
CC Williams 170
G Frost 170
C Wright 169
J Round 169
N Lowther 166
R Archer 160
SJ Mann 155
P Hopwood 136j
P Clowdsdale (1) 149
S Nicholls 152

   (Syston)

6        10

 

1 Bd 15: Cloudsdale in grading list
We promised John it would go in the yellow box when Essex U175 finally lost a match, and he said, "I'd expect no less." This ends a magnificent run of 29 matches without defeat.


QUARTER-FINALS

 

Devon

13.5.00

Sussex*

  1
  2
  3
  4
  5
  6
  7
  8
  9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

BWR Hewson 174 (B)
Michael Cox 168
Alan W Brusey 164
Ken W Derrick 162
Paul Brooks 160
Philip Trussler 158
John Walker 158
Chris J Bellers 155
Daniel A Sparkes 155
William Ingham 153
David Regis 152
Arthur Pinkerton 151
Richard C Towers 151
Mark V Abbott 150
John G Gorodi 149
Peter C Marriott 148

0    1
0    1
1    0
    
0    1
1    0
    
    
    
    
    
1    0
1    0
0    1
0    1
    

Thomas E Rendle 171
James C Mansson 169
Brian P Donnelly 166
Paul A Batchelor 172
Stephen ON Hawes 168
Michael J Reddie 154
Adrian O Pickersgill 151
Ian P Judd 156
David S Hall 155
Andrew SJ Fleming 154
James P Munday 163
L John Cannon 152
Paul Watson 150
Alan H Palmer 142
John Bryant 126
Paul R Selby 144

   (Wincanton Somerset)

7       8

 

 

Essex*

13.5.00

Beds

  1
  2
  3
  4
  5
  6
  7
  8
  9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

Trevor D Coote 171
Tim Hebbes 168
Lawrence Trent 170
Paul L Williamson 167
Peter C Doye 169
Ivan J Myall 166
Nick L Gough 167
Terry D Whitton 166
John White 164
Ian D Hunnable 164
Sid Kalinsky 160
NH Twitchell 156
Paul R Barclay 156
Dave G Pearse 156
Howard Grist 154
Colin R Ramage 152

    
1    0
1    0
0    1
0    1
1    0
    
    
1    0
1    0
0    1
1    0
1    0
    
1    0
1    0

Richard Freeman 170 (W)
Vic Rumsey 171
Adrian Elwin 164
Phil Thomas 165
Richard Mahoney 162
Joe Valerio 160
Kevin Williamson 159
Richard Ormesher 152
Nich McCready e140
Peter Gill 135
Raj Ganger 132
Eric Lake 131
Malcolm James 130
John Harbour 128
Mal Waddell 125
Bill Charlett 86

   (Wanstead)

11        5

 
 
 

Warwickshire

13.5.00

Kent*

  1
  2
  3
  4
  5
  6
  7
  8
  9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

Bob Walker 167 (W)
Martin Smyth 159
Will Harwood 162
Chris Charman 160
Andrew Talbot 159
Matthew Fletcher 162
David Cooper 157
Alistair Dawson 157
David Kearney 155
Derek Price 157
Andrew McCumskey 154
Andrew Price 154
Richard Reynolds 156
Alan Rogerson 154
Mark Fox 155
Dave Thomas 153

1    0
1    0
1    0
    
1    0
1    0
0    1
1    0
    
0    1
1    0
0    1
    
1    0
1    0
0    1

David Shire 174
Mark Finch 166
Thommy Lipardo - (1)
Mark Brougham 165
David Hamblin 163
John Lewin 162
Mark Robertson 162
David Barnes 162
Jerry Anstead 161
Paul Rutland 161
John Allen 160
Sydney Jacob 156
Richard Haddrell 156
Alan Sherriff 153
Richard Hobell 151
Alex Stille 146

   (Coventry Warks)

10      5

 

1 Bd 3: Filipino, no known grade or rating. Qualified for Kent by residence, and plays for Tunbridge Wells.

 

Back to top       Open       Minor       U175       U150       U125       U100       SCCU home page

UNDER 150

FINAL

 

Essex*

24.6.00

Devon

  1
  2
  3
  4
  5
  6
  7
  8
  9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

Richard Weeber 149 (B)
Marc Brazier 148
Mark Weighell 146
Gerald Bayliss 144
Stan Harwood 142
David Smith 145
Peter Walker 141
Tom Winter 141
Roger Sharman 141
Tony Drake 141
David Bird 140
Steve Collins 137
David Rawlings 139
Julian Winkworth 127
Barry Sheppard 130
Ian Morgan 127

0    1
1    0
1    0
0    1
1    0
0    1
1    0
0    1
0    1
1    0
    
    
    
1    0
1    0
1    0

Michael Sapiecha 149
Peter Marriott 148
Robert Luffman 145
John Gorodi 149
Ken Willcocks 146
Paul Rogers 141
William Moffatt 139
Sean Pope 138
Steve Boniface 136
Michael Hamon 136
Ken Bloodworth 133
Robert Jones 131
Keith Atkins 124
John Parker 124
Michael Stinton 119
Robert Wilby 114

   (Beeston)

9        6

 
We hear that, with Essex standing on eight points, their board 11 offered a draw in a superior position. Opponent went to consult his match captain, and when he came back after a lengthy discussion his flag was down. (How can you do that?) A draw was agreed anyway.

SEMI-FINAL

 

Warwickshire

3.6.00

Essex*

  1
  2
  3
  4
  5
  6
  7
  8
  9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

AJ Hickey 142 (B)
L Wu -
K Thomas 135
MP Maher 145
KL Forman 146
S Booth 146
D Howat 147
RJ Wallman 141
SC Smith 144
KP Jones 143
D Reeves 140
M Drugan 138
M Hall 142
AM Russell 142
CJ Lund-Yates 134
W Archibald 143
(142)

1    0
0    1
0    1
    
1    0
    
1    0
0    1
0    1
1    0
    
1    0
0    1
0    1
    
    
7       8

Richard Weeber 149
Marc Brazier 148
Ian MacLachlan 146
Gerald Bayliss 144
David Smith 145
Peter Walker 141
Tony Drake 141
Tom G Winter 141
Roger D Sharman 141
David FC Bird 40
Steve Collins 137
David Rawlings 139
Julian Winkworth 127
Barry Sheppard 130
Phil Zammitt 134
Ian P Morgan 127
(139)

   (Hazlemere Bucks)
Essex took their last half-point with the last game to finish. Don't know whether they had losing chances in that game, or whether they'd already won on board count.
     Heard, later, that it was board 6 so it mattered, and it was Essex that had to prove the draw. Close match.


QUARTER-FINALS

 

Devon

13.5.00

Herts*

  1
  2
  3
  4
  5
  6
  7
  8
  9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

Andy Roderick 147
Robert C Luffman 145
Ivor S Annetts 143
William J Moffat 139
Andrew Foulds 138
Sean Pope 138
Michael Hamon 136
Philip J Kennedy 133
Robert H Jones 131
Dave R Rogers 129
David J Adams 128
Keith Atkins 124
Gavin T Whelan 120
Michael Stinton 119
Robert G Wilby 114
Clive Deakin 113

0    1
1    0
    
    
    
0    1
1    0
    
    
    
1    0
0    1
0    1
1    0
1    0
1    0

Brian Judkins 149 (B)
Bruce Toper 141
Phil Myers 141
Phil Primett 141
Ian Mutton 138
Liam Roche 137
John Marshall 136
Mohammed Wali 136
Alan Gore 130
Mark Thomas 128
Lawson Noble 128
Derek Price 125
Dane Young 126
Peter Bunce 126
Neville Jones 117
Mike Connock 123

   (Wincanton Somerset)

9         7

 

 

Essex*

13.5.00

Norfolk

  1
  2
  3
  4
  5
  6
  7
  8
  9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

Richard Weeber 149
Mark (Marc?) Brazier 146
Mark Weighell 146
David Smith 145
Gerald Bayliss144
Ian MacLachlan 146
Stan Harwood 142
Roger D Sharman 141
Tom G Winter 141
David Rawlings 139
Steve Collins 137
Julian Winkworth 127
Phil Zammit 134
Barry Shephard 130
Keith Cook 129
Ian P Morgan 127

1    0
    
1    0
1    0
    
0    1
1    0
    
1    0
1    0
    
0    1
0    1
1    0
    
1    0

Trevor Ansell 146 (B)
Tim Mantripp 146
Alex Niedwiedzki 143
Christopher Tuffun 139
David Lubbuck 137
Jim McAvoy 130
John Wickham 128
Les Gladwell 127
Dave Kelly -
David McRoberts 127
Gregory Tebble 127
Colin Payne 127
Owen Green 119
Keith Osborne 118
Johnny Danger 116
Jonathan Burrows 115

   (Maldon)

10      5

 
 
PRELIMINARY ROUND

 

Leicestershire

?15.4.00

Herts*

  1
  2
  3
  4
  5
  6
  7
  8
  9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

D Farral 149 (B)
G Botteley 145
R Musson 139
WD Bennet 137
P Hickman 144
J Pattison 141
R Suchah 132
P Deacon 132
G Walker 132
I Murray 136
M Turvey 136
S Turvey (1) 134
PK Harrison 131
S Okhai 116
T Lee 126
G Sim 126

    
0    1
0    1
    
    
1    0
0    1
1    0
0    1
    
1    0
    
1    0
0    1
1    0
0    1

Brian Judkins 149
Bruce Toper 141
Phil Myers 141
Phil Primett 141
Ken Castle 139
Liam Roche 137
Ian Mutton 138
Mohammed Wali 136
John Marshall 136
Brian Concagh 127
Mike Flatt 127
Peter Bunce 126
Derek Price 125
Neville Jones 117
Paul Laskier 123
John Leake 109

   (Syston)

7       8

 

1 Bd 12: No, there is a Leicester one.



Back to top       Open       Minor       U175       U150       U125       U100       SCCU home page

UNDER 125

FINAL

 

Cambs

24.6.00

Hants

  1
  2
  3
  4
  5
  6
  7
  8
  9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

David Carew 119
Ben Williams 112
Richard Mycroft 114
John Greiller 121
Tim Davison 120
William Cruse 113
Ian Stone 112
Yemon Choi 120
John Dunn 121
Derek Mankelow 121
S Hart 119
Zen Harper 120
Mike Craig 115
Patrick Miller 112
Richard Putman 111
Lawrence Beech 95

    
    
0    1
1    0
    
0    1
1    0
0    1
1    0
1    0
1    0
0    1
1    0
1    0
0    1
    

Steven Lefevre 111
Majid Manzouri 124
Oliver Coddington 124
Brian Grant 123
Peter Dallas 123
Bob Cleave 121
Peter Miller120
Gary Myatt
Graham Payne 118
Ian Van Delft
Les Kirkland 116
John Shaddick 115
Bruce Murray 114
Trevor Talbot
Oliver Payne 106
Ken Retallack 121

   (Beeston)

9         7

 

QUARTER-FINAL

 

Herts*

6.5.00

Hants

  1
  2
  3
  4
  5
  6
  7
  8
  9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

M Thomas 122 (W)
M Connock 123
D Fornes 124
A Sims 123
R Edmonds 119
M Jones 123
G Howard 116
C Byrne 120
T Douse 119
J Lanaway 118
J Leake 109
O Stobart *109
M Dignam 99
R Harrison 104
T O'Sullivan 102
Q Latif 98

    
0    1
    
1    0
1    0
0    1
1    0
    
0    1
    
0    1
0    1
    
    
0    1
1    0

S Le Fevre 124
M Manzouri 124
O Coddington 124
B Grant 123
P Dallas 123
R Cleave 121
P Miller 120
G Payne 118
B Gale 117
G Kirkland 116
D Drew 115
J Shaddick 115
B Murray 114
K Retallack 121
O Payne 106
M Garrod 99

   (Twyford)

7           9

 
 

Back to top       Open       Minor       U175       U150       U125       U100       SCCU home page

UNDER 100

FINAL

 

Surrey

24.6.00

Merseyside

  1
  2
  3
  4
  5
  6
  7
  8
  9
10
11
12

Oliver Wilson 99
Dave Morgan 99
Sebastian Pozzo 90
Matthew Taylor 97
Andy Sim 97
James Lin 99
Lana Boztas 96
Laila Tillett 95
Keith Foreman 90
Michael T Harris 85
John Silverton 87
Richard Davey 89

1    0
0    1
    
1    0
0    1
1    0
0    1
1    0
0    1
    
0    1
1    0

John Matchett 98
Carl Swallow 97
Gary Burgess 89
Ronnie Ellis 89
Paul Rimmer 96
Mark Harris
Graeme Solomon 74
Bart McHugh 76
Robbie Amos 89
Kelvin Matchett 85
Bobby Holmes 85
Mike Johnson 58

   (Beeston)

6          6

 

Surrey won on board count.


SEMI-FINAL

 

Staffs South

4.6.00

Surrey*

  1
  2
  3
  4
  5
  6
  7
  8
  9
10
11
12

R Dolan 97 (B)
R Lewis 91
PG Spencer 98
P Gavin 93
D Booth -
M Job -
T Moalan (1) 98
R Westwood 70
S Heath 71
P Allan 76
C Wilcox 65
L Greaves -

0    1
    
    
    
    
0    1
1    0
0    1
1    0
    
0    1
1    0

Oliver Wilson 99j
Dave Morgan 99
Sarah Hegarty 97j
Sebastian Pozzo 90j
Matthew Taylor 97
James Lin 99j
Robert White 97
Laila Tillett 95
Scott Freeman 94
Keith Foreman 90
John Silverton 87
Richard Davey 89

   (Bicester Oxon)

5      6

 

1 Bd 7. McAlan? TM Alan? If he's in the grading list we haven't tried the right variant.
Weeks later: just worked it out. It'll be T (for Anthony) Meakin, see two matches down.


QUARTER-FINALS

 

Surrey*

7.5.00

Suffolk

  1
  2
  3
  4
  5
  6
  7
  8
  9
10
11
12

Oliver Wilson 99 j (W)
Dave Morgan 99
Sarah Hegarty 97 j
Matthew Taylor 97
James Lin 99 j
Lana Boztas 96
Ashley Hegarty 69 j
Laila Tillett 95
Keith Foreman 91
John Silverton 87
Richard Jones 88
Richard Davey 89

1    0
1    0
1    0
1    0
1    0
1    0
0    1
1    0
0    1
0    1
0    1
1    0

K Alsop 93
J Rubens 91
D Goodchild 90
G Chapman 86
M Weidman 86
A McGowan 84
B Mitchell 86
B Jones 83
V Goetz 79
C Forsdyke 79
K Barnes 65
J Jennings 61

   (Billericay)

8         4

 
 
 

Staffs

29.4.00

Kent*

  1
  2
  3
  4
  5
  6
  7
  8
  9
10
11
12

R Lewis 91 (B)
PG Spencer 98
P Gavin 93
M Job -
A Meakin 98
D Booth -
P Nixon 86
K Moore 79
R Westwood 70
S Heath 71
P Allan 76
B Lynam 56

    
    
1    0
1    0
1    0
1    0
0    1
0    1
1    0
0    1
1    0
0    1

P Poland 96
R Bedwell 93
B Rosier 93
C Cormican 91
E Isted 90
J Spink 89
A Fraser 85
D Wheatley 83
T Hogg 81
N Lang 79
R Day 72
J Tivillier e70

   (Long Hanborough)

7         5

 
 

Back to top       Open       Minor       U175       U150       U125       U100       SCCU home page