home      SCCU U14/140      SCCU U18 Jamborees      Yateley Manor Schools
updated 16.6.12
JUNIOR NEWS


BRIANT POULTER SURREY SCHOOLS LEAGUE 2011-12
Division 1 (6 teams) 1 Wilson’s School 18/20; 2 Sutton GS 15; 3 RGS Guildford 11 ...
Division 2 (6 teams) 1 Trinity School 15/20; 2 Hampton School 2 12; 3 Caterham School 11 ...
Division 3 (6 teams) 1 Wilson’s 3 18/20; 2 Sutton 2 15; RGS Guildford 2 14 ...
Division 4 (9 teams) 1 Wilson’s 4 16/16; 2 Sutton 3 12 (GP 67˝) 3 Homefield School 12 (GP 63˝) ...
Division 5 (8 teams) 1 Sutton 4 14/14; 2 Caterham 2 10; 3 Wilson’s 5 9 ...
15 schools played
Results Neill Cooper


SURREY JUNIOR: RUSSELL TROPHY JAMBOREE at Wilson’s School, Friday 16th September 2011
Two rounds, twelve teams of 8. Rate of play: all moves in 40 minutes
Major Section 1 Wilson's 12/16; 2-3 Sutton GS, St Olave’s 10˝; 4-5 Hampton, RGS Guildford 8˝; 6 Trinity 6˝
Minor Section 1 Whitgift 10/16; 2 KCS Wimbledon 9˝; 3 Wilson’s B 9, 4 Hampton B 5; 5 Reigate GS 3˝; 6 Wallington County GS 2˝
The teams were split into sections in round 2 on the basis of their first-round scores.
Results Neill Cooper


ECF COUNTIES JUNIOR TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS at Eton College, 26th June 2011
Under 18 (12 bds, 2 rds, 75 min per player per game) 1 Sussex 19˝/24; 2 Kent 18; 3-4 Warwickshire, Surrey 15; 5 Buckinghamshire 11; 6 Norfolk 9˝; 7 Berkshire 9; 8 Manchester 6; 9 Devon 5. Winner of the inaugural Schools Prize was St Olave's GS Orpington (Kent) with a perfect 6/6 score.
Under 13 Open (6 bds, 4 rds, 30 min per player per game) 1 Kent 14˝/24; 2 (on bottom-board elimination) Surrey 14˝; 3 Berkshire 13˝; 4-5 Sussex A, Manchester 12˝; 6 Sussex B 9˝; 7 Warwickshire 7
Under 13 Minor (6 bds, 4 rds, 30 min per player per game) 1 Northants 16˝/24; 2 Norfolk A 16; 3 Surrey B 15˝; 4-5 Berkshire B, Kent B 14; 6 Herefordshire 4˝; 7 Norfolk B 3˝
Results Neill Cooper and EC Forum


EPSCA U11 AREA CHAMPIONSHIP at Northampton, 7th May 2011
Three rounds, teams of 20. 1 Kent 51˝/60; 2 Wey Valley 49; 3 Sussex 45˝; 4 Barnet 44˝; 5-6 Berks, Notts 36˝; 7 Herts 34˝; 8 Richmond 33˝; 9 Essex 30; 10 Birmingham 29; 11 Cheshire & N Wales 23˝; 12 Northants 23; 13 Yorks 22˝; 14 Oldham 20; 15 Lancs 18; 16 Manchester 17; 17 Lincolnshire 14; 18 Staffs 11˝
Results Tony Rao


NYCA TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS at Telford, 13th November 2010
Under 16 (4 rounds, teams of 8) 1 Yorks 25/32; 2 Kent 22˝; 3 Sussex 22; 4 Warwicks 18˝; 5 Berks 17˝; 6 Lancs 16; 7 South Wales 14˝; 8 Hants 13; 9 Gtr Manchester 12; 10 Staffs 8˝; 11 Cheshire & N Wales 6˝
Under 12 (4 rounds, teams of 12) 1 Sussex 34˝/48; 2-3 Gtr Manchester, South Wales 34; 4 Kent 27˝; 5-6 Cheshire & N Wales, Lancs 24˝; 7-8 Warwicks, Yorks 23˝; 9 Berks 21˝; 10 Staffs 16˝
We suspect the U12 scores may be incomplete.


NYCA TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS at Telford, 25th September 2010
Under 18 (4 rds, teams of 8) 1 Cheshire & N Wales 23/32; 2 Kent 21; 3 Warwicks 19˝; 4-5 South Wales, Berkshire 11; 6 Yorks 10˝
Under 14 (4 rds, teams of 12) 1 Kent 41˝/48; 2 Lancs 29˝; 3 Sussex 26; 4 Yorks 24; 5 Berks 21˝; 6-8 Manchester, Staffs, Cheshire & N Wales 20˝; 9 South Wales 17; 10 Warwicks 16. Presumably the U14 included some double defaults.


SURREY JUNIOR: RUSSELL TROPHY JAMBOREE at Wilson’s School, 10th September 2010
Two rounds, eight teams of 8. Rate of play: all moves in 40 minutes
Major Section 1 Wilson's 11˝/16; 2 Hampton 10˝; 3 Whitgift 9˝; 4 Sutton GS 8˝
Minor Section 1 RGS Guildford 10; 2 Reigate GS 8˝; 3 Trinity 5˝; 4 Wallington County GS 0
The teams were split into sections in round 2 on the basis of their first-round scores.
Results Neill Cooper


ECF COUNTIES U18/U13 TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS at Wallington, 27th June 2010
Under 18 (12 bds) 1 Berks 18/24; 2 Kent 13˝; 3-4 Warwicks, Sussex 12; 5 Hants 8˝, 6 Surrey 8. This is Berkshire's first win since the tournament was first held in 1950.
Under 18 Minor (6 bds) 1 Surrey Girls (U18 Girls Champions) 9/12; 2 Sussex 8˝ (U18 minor Champions); 3 Hants 3˝; 4 Kent 3
Under 13 (6 bds): 1 Surrey I 18˝/24; 2 Berks 16; 3 Kent 15; 4 Surrey II 14; 5 Warwicks 9˝; 6 Greater Manchester ; 7 Bucks 7˝; 8 Sussex 6˝
Under U13 Minor (6 bds) 1 Kent Girls 18˝/24 ((U13 Girls Champions); 2-3 Surrey "GC", Surrey "EO" (Surrey EO U13 Minor Champions on Board Count, but we have no idea what GC and OE mean. Next day: the Surrey manager enlightens us. They are the initials of the respective top boards.); 4 Hants 14˝, 5 Kent 9˝, 6 Sussex 9, 7 Greater Manchester 8˝, 8 Greater Manchester Girls 4
Results Neill Cooper


BRIANT POULTER SURREY SCHOOLS LEAGUE 2009-10
Division 1 (6 teams) 1 Wilson’s School 19/20; 2 RGS Guildford 16; 3 Hampton 10 4 Whitgift 6...
Division 2 (6 teams) 1 Trinity 16/20; 2 Sutton 15; 3 Wilson’s II 12; 4 Tiffin 10...
Division 3 (6 teams) 1 KCS Wimbledon 19/20; 2 RGS Guildford II 16; 3 Sutton II 8; 4 Trinity II 6...
Division 4 (8 teams) 1 Homefield 12/14 (GP 67/84); 2 Sutton III 12 (57); 3 Wilson’s III 10; 4 KCS Wimbledon II 8...
Division 5 (6 teams) 1 Wilson’s IV 9/10; 2 Trinity IV 7; 3 RGS Guildford III 6 (GP 36); 4 Sutton IV 6 (35)...
16 schools played. All teams have 6 boards.
Div 1, 2 and 3 play one long play game in each match, and play home and away. Div 4 and 5 play 2 rapid play games in each match, and teams play each other once.
Results Neill Cooper


KENT JUNIOR: TONBRIDGE 10th April 2010
Under 18/16/14 (23 pl) 1 Victor Jones 194 4˝/5; 2-6 Robert Maguire 163, Rohan Shiatis 157, Richard Selway (parent), William Jones 191, Sheila Dines 173 3˝; 7-11 John P Allen 159, Laurence Jones 133 (both parents), Patrick Smith 132, Alexei Davis 141, Duncan Bell 121 5...
Under 12 (18 pl) 1 Oliver Petrick 133 5˝/6; 2 Thomas Allen 86 5; 3 Jessica Wen 4˝; 4-5 Mary Scott 85, Sachin balaji 84 4; 6 Luke Barry 31 3˝...
Under 10 (34 pl) 1 Zakary Warsop 80 6/6; 2-3 Alexander Selway 124, Zara Hussain 98 5; 4 Kasan Rahij 83 4˝; 5-10 Nikita Gurbatov 71, Girinath Haridas 81, Stephen Lidbetter 78, Adam Fidler 83, Anantha Anilkumar 81, Brian Tarhon 74 4...
Under 8 (9 pl) 1 Ronit Nair 56; 2 Eric Eedle 4˝; 3-4 Danyal Warsop, James Proaspatu 4...


KENT JUNIOR: ORPINGTON at St Olaves GS 23rd January 2010
Under 18 (10 pl) 1-2 Duncan Bell 121, Victor Jones 194 4/5; 3 William Jones 191 3˝; 4-5 Robert Maguire 163, Gautham Reddiar 145 3...
Under 14 (25 pl) 1 Conor Murphy 149 5/5; 2-4 Patrick Smith 132, Justin Brown 125, Raunak Rao 138 4; 5-6 Yasmin Giles 136, Hector Huser 132 3˝...
Under 11 (25 pl) 1-2 James Meredith 117, Zara Hussain 98 5/6; 3 Alexander Selway 124 4˝; 4-9 Arul Gupta 98, Zakary Warsop 80, Rohan Datta 97, Hasan Rahij 82, Thomas Allen 86, Ianto Jones 80 4...
Under 9 (18 pl) 1 Joel malam 83 5˝/6; 2 Anantha Anilkumar 81 5; 3 Andrew Smailes 86 4˝; 4-6 Sachin Balaji 74, Dominic Rushton, Ishaan Shukla 23 4...


KENT JUNIOR: ELTHAM 7th November 2009
Under 18 (12 pl) 1-2 Victor Jones 185, William Jones 186 (both Lewisham CC) 4˝/5; 3 Jasdeep Gahir 152 (Lewisham CC) 3˝; 4-5 Peter Andreev 164 (Richmond Juniors), Sheila Dines 168 (Surrey) 3...
Under 14 (10 pl) 1 Raphael Kalid 160 4˝/5; 2 Adam A Taylor 149 4; 3-5 Owen Messere 136, Rohan Bansal 106, Patrick Smith 139 3...
Under 12 (38 pl) 1 Alexei Davis 142 6/6; 2-3 James Meredith 109, Arul Gupta 69 5; 4-5 Mary Scott 80, Elizabeth Elgar 110 4˝; 6-10 Joe Saddler 86, Rohan Rao 84, Ella Seagrove 80, Yang-Jian Zhou 87, Sophie Wahts 96 4...
Under 10 (39 pl) 1 Alexander Selway 103 6/6; 2-3 Scott Borland, Yasith Senanayake 5; 4-5 Zara Hussain 74, David Liu 80 4˝; 6-8 Joe Thorley 79, Daniel Carstaire 79, James Elgar 56 4...
Under 8 (11 pl) 1 Alessandro Codogno 28 5˝/6; 2 Kiran Shiatis 4˝; 3 Dan Warsop 4...


NYCA TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS 7th November 2009
Under 18 1 Yorks 21/32; 2 Hants 18˝; 3 Lancs 18; 4 Glamorgan 17˝; 5 Berks 15˝; 6 Kent 15; 7 Cheshire & N Wales 6˝
Under 12 1 Lancs 41/48; 2 Herts 39˝; 3 Kent 29; 4 Berks 23˝; 5 Manchester 22; 6 Yorks 16; 7 Glamoergan 12; 8 Cheshire & N Wales 9


KENT JUNIOR: LEE at Colfes School, 27th September 2009
Under 18 (12 pl) 1-2 Victor Jones 185, Robert Maguire 161 4/5; 3-4 Sheila Dines 168, William Jones 186 3˝; 5-6 Jasdeep Gahir 152, Duncan Bell 127 3...
Under 14 (9 pl) 1-3 Adam A Taylor 149, Philip Knott 143, Raunak Rao 142 4/5; 4-5 Owen Messere 136, Tobias Stables 90 3...
Under 12 (44 pl) 1 Rohan Shiatis 155 5˝/6; 2 Raphael Kalid 160 5; 3-7 Rohan Bansal 106, Anuj Mavinkurve 116, Patrick Smith 139, Isaac Stables 94, Hector Huser 128 4˝; 8-13 Aditya Mavinkurve 152, Oliver Petrick 125, John James daley 81, Akita Oyama 101, Jake Hung 93, Thomas Morton 90 4...
Under 10 (36 pl) 1 Michael Banh 111 5˝/6; 2 James Meredith 109 5; 3-6 Prashast Vir 113, Daniel Muir 108, Isobel Sanders 73, Arul Gupta 69 4˝; 7-11 Zara Hussain 74, Alexander Selway 103, Girinath Haridas 47, Rohan Datta 81, Michael Petrick 40 4...
Under 8 (7 pl) 1 Anantha Anil-Kumar 50 6/6; 2 Kiran Shiatis 5; 3 Stephen Banh 38 4...


NYCA TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS 26th September 2009
Under 18 1 Yorks 21/32; 2 Kent 20˝; 3 Warwicks 19˝; 4 Cheshire & N Wales 16˝; 5 S Wales 15˝; 6-7 Lancs, Berks 12˝; 8 Salop 10
Under 14 1 Sussex 42˝/48; 2 Kent 35; 3 Berks 32; 4 Lancs 30˝; 5 Yorks 18˝; 6 Cheshire & N Wales 17˝; 7 S Wales 17˝; 8 Staffs 14˝; 9 Manchester 8
More details on the NYCA site


SURREY JUNIOR: RUSSELL TROPHY JAMBOREE at Wilson’s School, 11th September 2009
Two rounds, eight teams of 8. Rate of play: all moves in 40 minutes
Major Section 1 Wilson's 12˝/16; 2 Trinity 9˝; 3 Whitgift 9; 4 Hampton 6˝
Minor Section 1 RGS Guildford 10˝; 2 Reigate GS 7˝; 3 Sutton Grammar 6˝; 4 Wallington County GS 2
The teams were split into sections in round 2 on the basis of their first-round scores.
Results Neill Cooper


Earlier material is in the Archive.


home      SCCU U14/140     SCCU U18 Jamborees      Yateley Manor Schools